Terrain mesh LOD

Post your feature requests here. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be commented on or that requested features will be implemented.
User avatar
kevinfirth
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Kidderminster, UK
Contact:

Terrain mesh LOD

Postby kevinfirth » Sun Dec 30, 2018 9:41 am

Hi LM, Even with a high end system (8700K oc to 5Ghz) I still find that terrain mesh pops up in more detail very close to my a/c. Can the updating range/LOD be extended outward to hopefully allow this to be minimised please?

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Terrain mesh LOD

Postby janvaane » Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:32 am

What are your current settings in Options/World/Terrain?
What is the related target frame rate setting?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

User avatar
kevinfirth
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Kidderminster, UK
Contact:

Re: Terrain mesh LOD

Postby kevinfirth » Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:11 pm

What are your current settings in Options/World/Terrain?
What is the related target frame rate setting?
All maxed. I run TFR unlimited, vsync on, @30Hz


Return to “Prepar3D Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests