V4 in game comms

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application's multiplayer mode
Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Sat Jan 20, 2018 3:22 pm

We have used in game comms in v3 for some time, but as we tested it in V4 with the VRS FA18E, we get "slurred drawnout " speech. tried it in 2 "stock " A/c and it seem to work.
Anyone using it? would like comments!

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby aeronauta » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:57 am

Seems a VRS problem , not P3D...have you asked there??

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:15 pm

yep!

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Mon Jan 29, 2018 4:18 am

Does any one use it (in game comms) in P3Dv4.1 with any success??? Any a/c?

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms LM please note!

Postby Pop » Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:06 pm

new test of in game comm--Gets an "F"!
last night I,as host with 2 clients, ran in games comms test for 2+ hr with NO success!
First attempt all in the VRS FA18E, compression set to 32kps, ports 6112-6122. At first with only 1 client on line appeared to work. As soon as second client joined, we got the "slurred" speech from all.
Change the compression to 128- same results.
Moved host to GA stock a/c, one client in F22, the other in GA a/c- same results!
Attempted to change ports to 1100-1102, clients could not join MP(?????). port 1100 open!
Why would change in game ports effect MP joining.

I can't believe that "in game comms" have been with FSX/P3D for many years, we can't get this fixed!!! :(

could LM make some sort of comment on this!

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2878
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Rob McCarthy » Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:36 pm

In your first post you mentioned that you weren't seeing this issue when using default aircraft. What was done differently in your last test that caused these issues to happen with default aircraft? Do you see any of these problems after uninstalling the VRS FA18E?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:14 pm

In post #1, we tested with only one client, so when we added others we get the problem with all a/c. Are you using the ingame comms in MP?

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2878
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:02 pm

We will investigate this more on our end and get back to you.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:36 pm

:) If you need more info let me know (logs?)

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Tue Mar 27, 2018 9:38 pm

want an audio file of the problem?

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:55 pm

installed FSX:SE, checked there network, and it looks as if there are several "ingame comms"session going on?

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Brad Shiver » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:44 pm

Hey Pop,

This issue will be fixed in the next release. Thanks for your patience.

-Brad

Pop
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 8:20 pm

Re: V4 in game comms

Postby Pop » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:25 pm

:)!


Return to “Multiplayer Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests