I see only skeleton

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application's multiplayer mode
johnliem
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

I see only skeleton

Postby johnliem » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:15 pm

I do not use P3D V5, for a while, and when I start the simulator as usual,
I choose one of default, when I am outside I can see the plane but when I go to the cockpit I see only skeleton,
see attachment, what I have done so far I uninstall my Nvidia driver 1080Ti then I reinstall it, the same result,
I uninstall the client only and the reinstall it still the same result and finally I reinstall again P3D V5 overwrite existing, but still the same. this issue also happened with other payware aircraft, and I do not use shade, Windows 10. any idea how to fix this issue,

https://ibb.co/R08vrgM

https://ibb.co/qmkbBVM
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel® Core i9-10980XE 5.0 GHz, Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti, DDR4 3600 64GB, P3D V5

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10592
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: I see only skeleton

Postby Martyson » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:19 am

@ johnliem ,

Generally, not enough information on your setup or what you have done since first installing P3D.

Some steps for your review :

You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

johnliem
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

Re: I see only skeleton

Postby johnliem » Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:55 am

Thank you for your reponds, I will view all the url and give it a try. By the way I do not do anything else except after a few months did not start P3D to fly which before everything okay, suddenly I got this issue.
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel® Core i9-10980XE 5.0 GHz, Nvidia RTX 2080 Ti, DDR4 3600 64GB, P3D V5

pf21414
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:25 pm
Location: Calgary

Re: I see only skeleton

Postby pf21414 » Tue Nov 03, 2020 2:21 pm

I had the same issue and it was resolved by reinstalling Prepar3D v5.1.


Return to “Multiplayer Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests