[ANSWERED] Scenery.cfg

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
davenicoll
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 4:03 pm

Postby davenicoll » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:07 pm

Hi Guys,



I notice that according to Prepar3d I should have 3 scenery.cfg. files



I only have 2...I am missing the one in C:\\ Users/app date/myname/roaming...



Prepar3d does seem to update the scenry.cfg quite regularly..



Is this the issue...



Should I put a scenery.cfg in there and if so which one.



Thank you



Dave

User avatar
pmb
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:45 am
Location: Jena, Germany
Contact:

Postby pmb » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:42 pm

Hi,



I have a scenery.cfg in the Roaming path, but this one is quite old (a few months, according to the time stamp) and might have been created during installation.



I am pretty sure the only one loaded by P3D during startup is under



C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D



I use an external scenery editor and only edit this one (e.g. adding freeware sceneries), and this works.



Regards, Michael
Prepar3d4+5 Pro // Intel i7-6700K 4.0 GHz / Asus Z170 / Kingston 32 GB DDR4 / Samsung2 SSD 500 GB + SSD 1 TB + WD HD 6 TB / EVGA GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB / LG 34UM95 3440 x 1440 / HP Reverb / Win 10/64


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests