[ANSWERED] Eyefinity resolution issue?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
patand
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:30 am

Postby patand » Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:43 am

Hi. I just aquired P3D and in evaluating it the main difference i see from FSX so far is that my 3x1(portrait) eyefinity monitor setup is limited to 1920x1080 resolution, where in FSX i could select my native 3240x1920 resolution.



Is there any hidden setting i have to access to get my my native resolution?

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 913
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:35 pm

Hello Patrick, in Catalyst control center >> Common Display Task >> Rotate desktop and then Create Eyefinity Display group
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

patand
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:30 am

Postby patand » Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:42 am

I doubt recreating the display group would make any difference.



If you read my post correctly you can tell that I have a working Display group. it works fine in FSX and i can set it to fullscreen 3240x1980x32



In P3D I can set the same display group to a maximum of 1920x1080x32. Maybe P3D doesn't have the ability to detect a display group?

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 913
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Thu Nov 08, 2012 6:07 am

On which outlets on which video card do you use?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Thu Nov 08, 2012 9:49 am

We pull the available resolutions from what is available in windows. So if you are set up correctly through Eyefinity (which AMD has thoroughly tested) your display resolutions will be available in Prepar3D.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests