Page 1 of 1

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 5:53 am
by Artus407
Hi guys,



just one question. I experience some problem with my sidewinder 2 throttle. The throttle works but to get full power i always have to press f4. and when taking the throttle fully back there still is a little power on the airplane throttle so that i have to press f1 to get to idle.



Any ideas on that ?



Thanks a lot,



Carsten

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 1:25 pm
by WBard
Hey Carsten,



You should just have to go in and recalibrate your throttle in the software controller settings within Prepar3D. Sounds like your null zone and sensitivities have values on them that are keeping the simulation from using them from 0-100.

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:24 am
by Artus407
Hi :-)



Thanks a lot, that did it.



Keep up the great work, i love P3D as i have no blurries anymore :-)



Carsten

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:20 pm
by WBard
Thanks for the positive feedback! The team enjoys it! Glad you're enjoying Prepar3D!

Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 2:33 pm
by FSMP
FYI: MS Sidewinder FF2 and P3D.



Every time I re-install P3d, or update, the MS Sidewinder FF2 AXIS setup is incorrect, and has to be changed.

The THOTTLE is always assigned, by default, to a non-existent axis that is not the throttle slid3er on the Joystick..



Not a Major issue, but if there is a profile in P3D for that Joystick, you might consider changing it to assign the correct Sidewinder Throttle slider, to P3D's Throttle variable.



On the MS Sidewinder FF2 Joystick, the THROTTLE should be AXIS 7





Geoff


Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:28 am
by mavi
Hello,



I have got so same problem. I use MS Sidewinder FF2 joystick for a long time (since FS2002) I have never any problem until P3D.



I use full licensed FSUIPC 4 for FSX & P3D. I tried all adjustment from FSUIPC menu and P3D's menu. But the problem is going on. Sidewinder FF2 throttle button wasn't in command of P3D's aircraft throttle. I am obliged to only F1 to F4 keyboard buton to control throttle.



How can i overcome to this bad situation?

Thanks for your advice...



Serhan

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:20 am
by janvaane
In P3D un-check the box @ Enable Controllers in Options>>Settings>>Controls>>Calibration Tab

In FSUIPC read here http://janvaane.org/virtualfsx/?p=171 How to configure an Axis?