Hardware change, p3d

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
olekhabiter7

Hardware change, p3d

Postby olekhabiter7 » Wed Sep 09, 2020 12:44 pm

Hi, I am thinking about replacing my old hardware (CPU and GPU).

Old: i7-4790k, geforce 980ti

New: i7-9700k, 2070rtx

i hope i can get at least 20-30 fps on ultra settings. Sim Addons: ORBX Global, Vector, LC, AUS, NZ, LOWI Pilots Mesh envtex and shade lots and lots of payware airports (flytampa, flightbeam, imaginesim, mega airports) PMDG planes Active Sky + ASCA

Do you think this will be possible?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Sep 09, 2020 1:15 pm

In short, no.

The computer that will run with all your sliders to the right hasn't been made yet. Maybe sometime, when CPUs can run at 6 or more GHz will this be possible.

But why chase FPS? P3D is not an arcade game, but a simulation of the whole planet, including atmosphere and weather, where smoothness is paramount.

Your proposed system will do that for you.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Martyson » Wed Sep 09, 2020 3:13 pm

Hi, I am thinking about replacing my old hardware (CPU and GPU).

Old: i7-4790k, geforce 980ti

New: i7-9700k, 2070rtx

i hope i can get at least 20-30 fps on ultra settings. Sim Addons: ORBX Global, Vector, LC, AUS, NZ, LOWI Pilots Mesh envtex and shade lots and lots of payware airports (flytampa, flightbeam, imaginesim, mega airports) PMDG planes Active Sky + ASCA

Do you think this will be possible?
@ olekhabiter7 ,

Have you asked the Add-on developers / forums about it?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Simon B
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:13 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Simon B » Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:46 am

Hi there.

That CPU will definitely do the job. I have ASUS ROG STRIX Z390F MB, 16GB 3200Mhz DDR4 RAM i7-9700K overclocked to 5Ghz.

I have just a GTX 1060 3GB GPU with this setup, and when using ORBX I get frames of 60 locked consistently.

My sliders have to be reserved for most due to the low VRAM so are set to medium. But I have Scenery Complexity, Autogen Trees and Autogen buildings set full right, I also use AIG and Traffic Global for traffic and have all sliders set full right. My system doesnt break a sweat to be honest.

I would imagine that coupled with a 2070 you would be laughing.

Regards.

Simon B.
Coffee Lake i7-9700K OC @ 5Ghz, ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F Gaming MB, 16GB 3200Mhz Corsair DDR4 CL16 RAM, Cool Master Hyper Cooler, 2XSSD, 3xHDD, GTX1060 3Gb.

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Blaunarwal » Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:58 am

I have a similar setting, i7-9700K OC to 4.9 GHz, a RTX 2080 Super and a M.2 SSD drive. I have lots of details and get fluent 30 fps but still these spikes after 20 to 120 seconds. Also, when flying over a larger distance, the sim stops sometimes to load new scenery. Thats with 4.5 HF3, tons of addons, AI traffic. With no traffic its much better but I like a living world. Maybe I should leave MAIW traffic. I have done a lot of investigations, what could cause these stutters sometimes but didn't find a cause. Certainly a vanilla P3D4.5 is running perfectly on this system. I also found, giving larger load radius is performing better than short, since the sim has less often to load. The stutter is not depending on the slider settings. I can have little detail, then I had very high fps but still the nasty stutters. These go only away, if I sett AI traffic to 0.

My P3D5 HF2 does actually not run, still searching for the problem. Without addons it was runnig very fluent but seems to have more problems with addons than any version before.

Dan
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

KevinKaessmann
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 10:14 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby KevinKaessmann » Sun Sep 13, 2020 4:45 pm

but still these spikes after 20 to 120 seconds
May they result from the Intel Turbo behaviour ?

In my FSX times, I found that one of the reasons for stuttering every some seconds was the "on-off" usage of the rendering threads.

Depending on the scene complexity and aircraft speed,the rendering isn't done continuously but in chunks of multiple seconds up to minutes. In my case, everytime the rendering threads started, the frequency of the P3D main process core dropped and stuttering appeared.

I cured it by enabling the "Multicore Enhancement" in BIOS (4790K: all cores run with maximum turbo frequency 4400 MHz - provided a good cooling) and a specific energy saving profile for FSX/P3D that keeps the processor clocks on a minumum frequency, in my case 2800 MHz.
  • The first leads to rendering threads not disturbing the frequency of the main thread's core (that I isolated from rendering threads by FSX/P3D affinity mask).
  • The second avoids big frequency switching delays of speed step when the rendering threads become active - we talk about milliseconds, not microseconds. This Speed Step/Speed Shift delay hits not only the rendering threads but also - after they're finished - the main thread's core while increasing back its clock frequency.

On the newer Intels, one has to be careful not to burn the processor by overclocking in combination with Multicore Enhancement - running all cores on a very high frequency with very high power limits (= not ending Turbo) requires good cooling solutions...

Maybe it's worth having a look on Windows 10 Processor power management options overview for further optimization ?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Sep 13, 2020 5:08 pm

To put it very shortly, this "Turbo behavior" is a bad thing.

The CPU clock rate varying up and down like that will wreak havoc with the simulation experience, and cause a lot of frustration.

This is especially a problem in a laptop, where cooling will be an issue. A laptop is therefore inherently unsuited for flight simulation on this (P3D v. 4 or v. 5) level.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 10:03 am

@ Jorgen,

You mentioned:

"To put it very shortly, this "Turbo behavior" is a bad thing.
The CPU clock rate varying up and down like that will wreak havoc with the simulation experience, and cause a lot of frustration."

" A laptop is therefore inherently unsuited for flight simulation on this (P3D v. 4 or v. 5) level."

Where did you get that information?

Directly from Intel ?
Directly from LM ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 21, 2020 2:49 pm

How on earth do you think? I tried it, for crying out loud.

Try it yourself and you'll see, the changes in frame rates are irritating alone, to put it mildly.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:03 pm

How on earth do you think? I tried it, for crying out loud.

Try it yourself and you'll see, the changes in frame rates are irritating alone, to put it mildly.

Jorgen
Jorgen,

Your system spec shows:
i7-7700K

The OP is asking about a new :
i7-9700k

How did you test the i7-9700k ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:08 pm

The specs in my signature is for my desktop. The "i7-7700K" should have told you that.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:11 pm

The specs in my signature is for my desktop. The "i7-7700K" should have told you that.

Jorgen
My question was :
How did you test the i7-9700k ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:18 pm

I never said I did.

I tested P3D v. 5 on a laptop (within the system requirements), with terrible results.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:43 pm

I never said I did.

I tested P3D v. 5 on a laptop (within the system requirements), with terrible results.

Jorgen
"I never said I did."
yes, I know that.

That is why I asked were you got the information from.

Was it your Laptop that has the i7-9700k ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Hardware change, p3d

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:49 pm

No, my laptop has an i7-7700.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests