SLI or Not?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
miraclemax
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 5:39 pm

SLI or Not?

Postby miraclemax » Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:56 pm

Is SLI useable in P3Dv5 HF2? I have a 2080 super (woopie!) and thinking of a second identical card for SLI. Would that help at all with the VRAM problem?
Thanks
max

riomdr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 1:44 pm

Re: SLI or Not?

Postby riomdr » Sat Aug 29, 2020 2:14 pm

Is SLI useable in P3Dv5 HF2? I have a 2080 super (woopie!) and thinking of a second identical card for SLI. Would that help at all with the VRAM problem?
Thanks
max
Hey miracle max, I think you can use SLI in P3Dv5. I'm not sure though. Wait for other users for the confirmation.

Martyson
Posts: 9330
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: SLI or Not?

Postby Martyson » Sat Aug 29, 2020 2:45 pm

Is SLI useable in P3Dv5 HF2? I have a 2080 super (woopie!) and thinking of a second identical card for SLI. Would that help at all with the VRAM problem?
Thanks
max
@ miraclemax ,

Read this post / topic reply from LM (Beau Hollis) "Does P3D v5 Support SLI" :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... li#p218563
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2249
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: SLI or Not?

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Aug 29, 2020 2:52 pm

@Miraclemax,

It will, whether SLI is really working or not, not help with your VRAM issue. Only the VRAM on one card will be seen.

Granted, it would be great if the two amounts of VRAM would be added end to end.....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 22 guests