NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
ntalimci
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:22 pm

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Postby ntalimci » Sat Jul 04, 2020 6:02 pm

Hi,

Anybody is running P3D v5 with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti? I just bought the version 5 yesterday and installed it. When I run it I get the following message:

"This device (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti) does not support all required DirectX12 features. Prepar3D can attempt to use this device, but it may not work. Click Help for more information or ignore to prevent this warning from displaying again."

And, when I ignore it, I get the memory run out warning after a while. Please note that I have upgraded the NVIDIA driver to the latest version (451.48) and tried changing certain parameters. They did not help.

Please advise on possible solution to this issue or recommend a compatible video card if I need to upgrade it.

Thank you.

--Nazmi Talimcioglu


My rig:

System:
Dell Inc. XPS 8700

Processor:
3.40 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4770
256 kilobyte primary memory cache
1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
8192 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Hyper-threaded (8 total)

Motherboard:
Board: Dell Inc. 0KWVT8 A02
Serial Number: ..CN7220042K00ZK.
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
UEFI: Dell Inc. A12 02/05/2018

Ram:
32720 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
Slot 'DIMM3' has 8192 MB (serial number 3C106C73)
Slot 'DIMM1' has 8192 MB (serial number 3CB06C39)
Slot 'DIMM4' has 8192 MB (serial number 42509275)
Slot 'DIMM2' has 8192 MB (serial number 44C0AC86

Hard Drive:
2500.46 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity

Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti [Display adapter]

OS:

Windows 10 Professional (x64) Version 1909 (build
18363.900)

JorgenSA
Posts: 2249
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jul 04, 2020 6:47 pm

If your card has the standard 2 GB of VRAM, you're out of luck. V. 5 requires 4 GB.

System requirements are here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

ntalimci
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Postby ntalimci » Sat Jul 04, 2020 6:50 pm

Jorgen,

Thank you for the response. Yes, this card has 2 GB VRAM. I guess, I need to look for a new card. Any particular suggestions?

--Nazmi

JorgenSA
Posts: 2249
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jul 05, 2020 7:02 am

Personally, I would go for the nVidia card with the most VRAM on it that I can afford.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

ntalimci
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Postby ntalimci » Sun Jul 05, 2020 3:48 pm

Thank you Jorgen.

Considering the older structure of Dell XPS 8700, which has a 460 W PSU, I found out that the only card that would work without any other addition/modification of hardware is GIGABYTE's NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060. This card has 6 GB VRAM, requires 400 W, and has a 6-pin connector (as it exists in XPS 8700). That should be OK for P3D v5. I will try that.

-Nazmi

JorgenSA
Posts: 2249
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti issue

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jul 05, 2020 4:19 pm

Yes, back in 2006 or thereabouts I also had a Dell system, and wanted to get a better video card. That meant I had to get a new (standard) power supply, which left a gap on the back of the case where the non-standard Dell supply had been, and I had to close the gap with tape. I also needed some new cables, because the ones that came with the system were exactly the right length for the original power supply and not one millimeter longer! But in the end it worked....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests