Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
pacoffey
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 5:47 am

Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby pacoffey » Fri Jun 19, 2020 4:14 pm

v5 has been a bust for reliability and functionality. The upgrade to v5 (Fresh Install) caused my Saitek/Logitech Switch and Multi-panel to stop working. I would think that Lockheed with it's vast influence and resources could encourage hardware vendors to upgrade their drivers for previously compatible devices. Do you have an answer for the many users that are impacted by this issue? Perhaps the Prepar3D team could build support for these devices into the code base?

charlesallsop
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 12:31 pm

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby charlesallsop » Sat Jun 27, 2020 7:30 am

Hi I suggest Spad Next, far superior and many options to configure these panels. Demo version is available to try.

MHargrove
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 9:08 pm

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby MHargrove » Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:48 am

As suggested, SPAD.Next (from spadnext.com) is a must for controlling Saitek panels (and really, for managing just about any other controllers you have for your simulator, including yokes, joysticks, rudders, throttles, and the myriad of buttons, dials, and switches that come on those controllers).

-M.
Mark Hargrove
Longmont, CO

1021405
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:54 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby 1021405 » Sun Aug 09, 2020 1:29 am

Have the V4 and V5 P3D on my pc. No issue with the gauges/switch panels when I run V4 version. But cannot get them to work with V5

Any thoughts ?. Running windows 10 . Not prepared to start re- installing the downloads from the Saitek website , unless they have put a very recent upgrade up .
John E.

miseb79
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby miseb79 » Thu Aug 20, 2020 11:45 am

I have the same problem, they will not work, unless you buy addon called "spad.next". I think currently this is the only solution, correct me somebody if I'm wrong.

Martyson
Posts: 9330
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby Martyson » Thu Aug 20, 2020 12:27 pm

I have the same problem, they will not work, unless you buy addon called "spad.next". I think currently this is the only solution, correct me somebody if I'm wrong.
@ miseb79 ,

Have you contacted Logitech about your switch panel problem?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

miseb79
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby miseb79 » Thu Aug 20, 2020 1:19 pm

Martyson, yep, but without response

Martyson
Posts: 9330
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby Martyson » Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:05 pm

Martyson, yep, but without response
It could take a few days to get a reply from Logitech support.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jleboff
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:19 am

Re: Saitek/Logitech Pro Flight Switch/Multi-panel

Postby jleboff » Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:08 pm

We have found that disabling the Power Management in Win 10 eliminates startup issues with panels not functioning. You need to download and install following the plug out and in sequence for the USB's


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests