Hotfix VR

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Nosferatu
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 2:26 am

Hotfix VR

Postby Nosferatu » Mon May 18, 2020 5:38 am

Do we still need the VR plugin and the disabled VR in startup settings after hotfix 1? Some people in the sim lobbies are suggesting improvements with the plug-in being used. I am still getting occasional annoying VR stutters with the Rift S and my system is high end, so looking for any ideas on improvement.

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Hotfix VR

Postby YoYo » Mon May 18, 2020 12:12 pm

No, You dont need it for HT1. Just install new version of P3Dv5 with HT1.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

Nosferatu
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 2:26 am

Re: Hotfix VR

Postby Nosferatu » Mon May 18, 2020 6:13 pm

Thanks. I realise now the plug-in is contained within the hotfix. Hence, no need to add. Out of interest, what settings are you using? How would you report results? Smooth?

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Hotfix VR

Postby YoYo » Tue May 19, 2020 6:35 am

My settings could be different than yours, I use HP Reverb so WMR ...

Here you can find it:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... rb#p216413 .
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests