Page 1 of 1

V5 only using dedicated memory on dedicated Graphics card

Posted: Sun May 17, 2020 4:10 pm
by langyboy63
Hi, really hope you and your families are keeping safe and well.

I need some help or advice if possible.

I have a gaming laptop which I have the Geforce GTX 980M dedicated to P3D & the onboard to run as default on anything else.

I do not run any other graphics on it.

However, the program only recognizes 3.4GB of the 4096MB dedicated memory.

It also has available 8GB of shared memory, I have 16GB of RAM in total which about 6gb is used. I am using Win 10 1909.

Is there any way I can get P3D to increase the cache of memory as it is leading to OOM's if I run the Sim at anything other than default settings. It seems such a shame that I cannot use the shared memory to its full potential.

Has anyone got any suggestions as to how I can achieve this.

Many thanks and stay safe.
Chris.

Re: V5 only using dedicated memory on dedicated Graphics card

Posted: Sun May 17, 2020 4:58 pm
by JorgenSA
Chris, this is actually a Windows 10 issue, associated with the way Microsoft has coded DX12.

This is supposedly, to some extent or other, fixed in Windows 10 build 2004, which was scheduled for release on May 12, but apparently the release was pushed back, supposedly to May 28 at the last minute.

We will see how it looks after the release, whenever that may be.

Jorgen

Re: V5 only using dedicated memory on dedicated Graphics card

Posted: Sun May 17, 2020 5:06 pm
by langyboy63
Hi Jorgen

I have have seen this mentioned elsewhere.

Let's hope it does indeed improve the GPU access to the memory.

Regards

Chris.

Re: V5 only using dedicated memory on dedicated Graphics card

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 8:25 pm
by ryanair007
I have version windows 10 vesion 2004, you get en extra 1 gb of vryam +/- that it.

Re: V5 only using dedicated memory on dedicated Graphics card

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 8:45 am
by langyboy63
Hi

I have installed 2004 and it is still showing 3.4GB, so no improvement for me.

It is still a good looking sim with the sliders at default, so will persevere for now.

Windows is still holding on to 600mb even though the default graphics is the onboard intel and the Nvidia only runs the sim.

Let me know if there is anything else I can try.

Stay safe.

Chris.