P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Sharkey
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 7:53 pm

P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Postby Sharkey » Tue May 12, 2020 7:10 pm

P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Not sure if anyone can shine some light on this but for some reason when in Sim my Vram max is showing as 6.6Gb when I have an 8GB Vram GPU? (RTX2080) Searched Vram showing incorrectly on Forums and I couldn't find anything so asking this if anyone else picked up on this issue

Sharkey
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Postby Sharkey » Tue May 12, 2020 7:24 pm

And Windows as a note is only using 800mbs of my VRAM checked Via Task Manager (Performance details tab)

Martyson
Posts: 9433
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Postby Martyson » Tue May 12, 2020 9:33 pm

P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Not sure if anyone can shine some light on this but for some reason when in Sim my Vram max is showing as 6.6Gb when I have an 8GB Vram GPU? (RTX2080) Searched Vram showing incorrectly on Forums and I couldn't find anything so asking this if anyone else picked up on this issue
Task manager, performance tab,GPU, 3D (dropdown), Graphics_1
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jabloomf1230
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:40 pm

Re: P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Postby jabloomf1230 » Tue May 12, 2020 10:02 pm

P3D V5 - GPU VRAM not registaring correctly or am I reading it incorrectly?

Not sure if anyone can shine some light on this but for some reason when in Sim my Vram max is showing as 6.6Gb when I have an 8GB Vram GPU? (RTX2080) Searched Vram showing incorrectly on Forums and I couldn't find anything so asking this if anyone else picked up on this issue
Win 10 reserves roughly 20% of your video card's VRAM for the OS itself, whether the OS is using it or not. MS changed this to a fixed ~1 GB VRAM in the version of Windows that is presently rolling out globally (2004). You will see the available VRAM in P3d change from 6.6 to 7.1 with a RTX 2080 ion Win 10 2004.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests