Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
User avatar
Geir Haukland
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:55 pm
Location: ENGM
Contact:

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Geir Haukland » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:00 pm




The problem is, as I see it, an unapproved product has to be purchased (not by me!) :

With a ton of user configurations PC, software, hardware, usb hubs etc out there who does the purchaser contact if he/she has problems?

Have you contacted SPAD and verified if they are working on an approved product for P3Dv5?
Nope, and i dont have v5 and i dont have the computer power to run it either. Gonne build a new computer for that later.
I use it for my v4.x and works fine, and i am happy with that, if you are trying to tip me off, you wont make it, not this time. Have a nice day. E.O.D.
I see here you had a SPAD problem when you went from P3Dv3 to P3Dv4.
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 39#p165039


When you go to P3Dv5 it is best to only use products approved and tested for P3Dv5.
I knew there was a reason, thats why i never follow that, i use what suits me best, and that is Spad.Next and it works perfect. :)
Asus Prime Z270-A-1151 - intel i7-6700K@4GHz - Asus ROG NVidia GTX 1050 TI Strix 4GB - 32GB HyperX DDR4@2400 MHz - Corsair CM750-750W - Corsair H100x Watercooling

miseb79
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby miseb79 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:36 pm

Thank you Geir for your tip

I will wait when spad.next will be confirmed, that it is working with v5. Anyway I'm more dissapointed with P3Dv5, beside this panels problems I'm having more others (with aircraft add-on, crashing app) . I see similar problems as other people here, I understand that this is initial release and desperately waiting for patch.

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby YoYo » Thu Apr 30, 2020 8:33 am

Use SPADnext. No issue here with any kind of Panel for P3Dv4 and v5.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Martyson » Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:09 am

Use SPADnext. No issue here with any kind of Panel for P3Dv4 and v5.
I do not use SPAD Next. So I have a few questions.

Is Spad Next a payware Add-on for P3Dv5?
Does it come with an updated manual for installation in P3Dv5?
Does SPAD Next get updated by the developer for new versions of P3D?
Does SPAD Next have a user Support forum ?
Does Saitek recommend SPAD Next to be used with their products?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby YoYo » Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:25 am

Saitek/Logitech has old drivers. Its not LM issue but Logitech.

See this topic: https://www.spadnext.com/forum/viewtopi ... =5&t=50767
and this https://www.spadnext.com/home.html .

Its a free software but in basic option only. For more options and working FiPs - payware only but I recommend it a lot.
You can use all functions, even on A2A or PMDG models. Till now manuall install to P3Dv5 but it works without issue.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Martyson » Thu Apr 30, 2020 9:33 am

Saitek/Logitech has old drivers. Its not LM issue but Logitech.

See this topic: https://www.spadnext.com/forum/viewtopi ... =5&t=50767
and this https://www.spadnext.com/home.html .

Its a free software but in basic option only. For more options and working FiPs - payware only but I recommend it a lot.
You can use all functions, even on A2A or PMDG models. Till now manuall install to P3Dv5 but it works without issue.

Look, in the link you just posted , 4th reply down a user said:


"thedazman » 11 Apr 2020, 14:24
pelgrin21 wrote: ↑
11 Apr 2020, 12:49
if were able to use the same aircraft we use now it should work with pd3 v5 i dont think Pd3 will change muc h on that aspect
This was a question about the sim being supported in SPAD not v4 aircraft working in v5 :-)
I’m not planning on going v5 till SPAD confirms compatibility......
Daz"


"I’m not planning on going v5 till SPAD confirms compatibility......"
So, as I read it , SPAD has not supported P3Dv5 yet or still being tested.

That is the forum where SPAD questions should be directed to.


Actually I had several questions, originally:
Is Spad Next a payware Add-on for P3Dv5? Yes

Does it come with an updated manual for installation in P3Dv5?

Does SPAD Next get updated by the developer for new versions of P3D? Yes, per forum question , reply

Does SPAD Next have a user Support forum ? Yes, per the link

Does Saitek recommend SPAD Next to be used with their products?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby YoYo » Thu Apr 30, 2020 1:14 pm

As its on my last post, yes it works without any issue, You can dowlanoad also demo version and check You like it or not.
You must to add Lvar birgde manually or use Ulrich file from this topic.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Martyson » Thu Apr 30, 2020 2:58 pm

Ok,

All SPAD Next product and support questions can go to SPAD forum:

https://www.spadnext.com/forum/
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

miseb79
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby miseb79 » Mon May 04, 2020 7:46 am

Hi guys,

thank your for recommendations, I tried SPAD.Next, its working without any problems with P3Dv5.

User avatar
Geir Haukland
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:55 pm
Location: ENGM
Contact:

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Geir Haukland » Mon May 11, 2020 12:41 am

Hi guys,

thank your for recommendations, I tried SPAD.Next, its working without any problems with P3Dv5.
Dont say i told ya so, it would work just fine, but thats okay. I know when i am right, and was right this time..

Have a nice day
Asus Prime Z270-A-1151 - intel i7-6700K@4GHz - Asus ROG NVidia GTX 1050 TI Strix 4GB - 32GB HyperX DDR4@2400 MHz - Corsair CM750-750W - Corsair H100x Watercooling

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Martyson » Mon May 11, 2020 7:04 am

Hi guys,

thank your for recommendations, I tried SPAD.Next, its working without any problems with P3Dv5.
Dont say i told ya so, it would work just fine, but thats okay. I know when i am right, and was right this time..

Have a nice day
Have you purchase P3Dv5 and tested SPAD in your setup?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Geir Haukland
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:55 pm
Location: ENGM
Contact:

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Geir Haukland » Mon May 11, 2020 12:28 pm

Hi guys,

thank your for recommendations, I tried SPAD.Next, its working without any problems with P3Dv5.
Dont say i told ya so, it would work just fine, but thats okay. I know when i am right, and was right this time..

Have a nice day
Have you purchase P3Dv5 and tested SPAD in your setup?
I dont need to purchase v5 yet due to low power in my setup. When i upgrade, i will get v5, then you will have your report. As for now, it works perfect in anyway for me and for others, that alone should be enough for you...
Asus Prime Z270-A-1151 - intel i7-6700K@4GHz - Asus ROG NVidia GTX 1050 TI Strix 4GB - 32GB HyperX DDR4@2400 MHz - Corsair CM750-750W - Corsair H100x Watercooling

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Martyson » Mon May 11, 2020 1:23 pm



Dont say i told ya so, it would work just fine, but thats okay. I know when i am right, and was right this time..

Have a nice day
Have you purchase P3Dv5 and tested SPAD in your setup?
I dont need to purchase v5 yet due to low power in my setup. When i upgrade, i will get v5, then you will have your report. As for now, it works perfect in anyway for me and for others, that alone should be enough for you...
Sorry, your word is not good enough for me.

Developers give the final ok when to use their product(s) with a new version of the sim. Not forum pilots.

For example, Orbx has listed which of it product can be used. If you have a product that is not on the approved list you cannot install it and get support. Other developers like e.g. PMDG and VRS (F18) have the same policy to wait for approval before installing their products.

I wait for developers to approve the Add-ons I have before installing them.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Dutchman
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 10:00 pm

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby Dutchman » Mon May 25, 2020 10:29 pm

So...Here is a detailed description of how I made them work.

First you must download and run the Prepar3d V4, 64 bit drivers for Saitek/Logitech panels from their web
site. it will create the file "LogiPrepar3D.exe" in the folder:

C:\Program Files\Logitech\Prepar3D V4 Plugin\LogiPrepar3D.exe

Verify that the file is there before proceeding.

If you already have Panels working in Prepar3d V4:
You will need to get Prepar3d V5 to launch the above LogiPrepar3D.exe file during startup the way Prepar3d v4 does. To do this you need to copy the exe.xml file that Prepar3d V4 uses to launch the Logitech panels from its current location to the analogous Prepar3d V5 directory. You can then delete out any extraneous commands present (other addons, etc. that do not apply to Prepqaar3d v5, and safe the file. Then simply run Prepar3d V5 and the panels will now be recognized. The locations for the relevant Prepar3d V4 and Prepar3d V5 exe.xml files are :

**** WARNING: CREATE A BACKUP of the exe.xml file before editing it (exe.xml.bak is a good name). ****


C:\users\{your Name}\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3d v4 (prepar3d v4exe.xml file is located here)
C:\users\{your Name}\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3d v5 (copy the prepar3d v4 exe.xml file to here)

You need to make sure that the following commands remain after deleting the unwanted stuff.:

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Logitech Plugin for Prepar3D</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Logitech\Prepar3D V4 Plugin\LogiPrepar3D.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-run</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>

On fresh install where you have no previous version of exe.xml to work from, you will need to just create one yourself from scratch and place it into the C:\users\{your Name}\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3d v5 folder. Create a text file using Windows Notepad consisting of the following text and save it as exe.xml:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>


<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Logitech Plugin for Prepar3D</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Logitech\Prepar3D V4 Plugin\LogiPrepar3D.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-run</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>


Cheers and happy panel flying.

zhiwan
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:32 am

Re: Saitek Pro flight panels & P3Dv5

Postby zhiwan » Sun May 31, 2020 12:28 am

I have such a problem. When flying P3D V4, I use Saitek Instrument panel. Everything is normal, but after upgrading to p3dv5, the panel can't be used. How can I solve this problem?


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests