DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
brianv
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:17 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby brianv » Sun May 03, 2020 11:31 am

Thanks for quick feedback. I tried also to dial down my graphics specs... low shadow quality, no water reflections, ... and this takes the load down to about 2.3 / 3.4 GPU so it might just be that my PC and 980 GTX is starting to show its age. This will hopefully do for now.

eallan
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:12 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby eallan » Sun May 03, 2020 12:22 pm

i did all that too, made no difference.

Currently (after the fix) I'm running scenery and complexity at max, Vsync at 70, FXAA, 4xMultisampling but no autogen,
Actually, for my 320 cockpit, this is fine as the airports and fixed scenery (Orbx) look pretty good anyway.

One thing that really improved performance (apropos to nothing in this thread) was turning off hyperthreading.

To the reply to my post - this also happens on other games too. Both Evolve and Athena have reported the same problems.

For some people downgrading the drivers worked but this isn't easy for me as my sim is not internet-connected and is an hours drive away.
P3D v4.5 Orbx, Skalarki A320 Project Full cockpit, Jeehell FMGS A320. I7, 16gb, 2x GTX1080ti in SLI. 3x Benq 1080st Projectors

JvS68
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:25 pm

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby JvS68 » Wed May 06, 2020 11:01 am

Team,

I purchased P3D 5 yesterday and consistently and reproduce-able get the DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG error.

I start P3D at default settings on a cleanly started PC in the default Scenario F35-A @ KRND.

After start I go View --> New view --> Spot and the Sim immediately crashes with this error.
Also if I go to Views --> View Management --> Manage Cameras the SIM crashes.

So for now P3D 5 is unusable for me, happy to provide any details or log/debug-files if it helps. Hope the root-cause can be found quickly.

PC Details:
- MB: Asrock X570 STEEL LEGEND
- CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
- RAM: 32GB DDR4
- GPU: Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 XT PULSE
- GPU drivers, latest Radeon drivers (20.4.2)

Best regards,

Johan

PS. I run other CPU/GPU intensive programs & games and system is stable as a rock with those.

l_schuiling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 7:38 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby l_schuiling » Wed May 06, 2020 2:02 pm

i seeem to be able to trigger this error by switching from NON sli to SLI and if SLI enabled select framerendering 1 or 2

seems indeed related to the refresh issue, however rather strange that P3dv4.5 HF3 did not have any SLI related issues and P3dv5 does not seem to support SLI at all

I have a Super2070 in sli setup just for this sim, so it would be nice to have it fixed

best regards
Leon

Alabamaboy59
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:36 pm

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Alabamaboy59 » Sun May 17, 2020 2:22 am

I get this in my event viewer

application prepar3d.exe has been blocked from accessing graphics hardware

CaptBMckay
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby CaptBMckay » Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:33 pm

I figured out how to fix this. The issue is with windows. Check to see if you have the Windows 10 2004 update. This update addresses Vram DX12 issues. I installed this update and P3D V5 no longer crashes with that error.

Philinfinity
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:13 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Philinfinity » Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:41 am

My system: Alienware area 51-R4 Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-7900X CPU @ 3.30GHz (20 CPUs), ~3.3GHz Memory: 32768MB RAM
Graphics:Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 x 2 Display Memory: 24311 MB
Dedicated Memory: 7988 MB
Shared Memory: 16323 MB
Os Windows home version 2004
I stil got this Error, and found that you are more likely to get this error the more VRam used i.e. the higher you have the settings.
The other day a Dell Technician checked all my computer and run various tests on the graphic cards, the whole system is 100% and the benchmarks on the GTX 1080 x 2 were between the top 3-4 places.(12643)Unigine 2 Superposition Benchmark.
I mentioned this error, He seems to think it's a possible bug in DX12, and or the way it's configured within the flightsim.
One other thing I don't think Prepar3D V 5 is useing SLI . If shift Z is used within the flightsim it only shows the one GTX 1080 VRam used for one card.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:38 am

@Philinfinity,

As I read your post, you have 2 GTX 1080 graphics cards, each with 11 GB of VRAM. Seen from P3D at least, this does not add up to P3D seeing 22 GB of VRAM, it will only see 11 GB. And you are correct in that P3D does noy use SLI very well, if at all (it's been a long time since someone posted about SLI).

Your issue may be in your memory configuration - you say you have almost 8 GB of dedicated memory and 16 GB of shared memory. Is this the VRAM? And, what is the dedicated memory dedicated to, and what is the shared memory shared with?

Since you mention DX12, I would assume you have P3D v. 5. For DX12 issues it is imperative you have the HF2 version of v. 5, and also that you have the latest graphics drivers.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

SandPro
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby SandPro » Wed Aug 05, 2020 8:01 pm

I found this some time ago and it has resolved any DXGI errors. Been doing this for some time now.
It seems there are some timing issues between some of the software when running higher settings.

Worth a try.

Imageacer aspire v5 keyboard problem

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Thu Aug 06, 2020 8:00 am

Team,

I purchased P3D 5 yesterday and consistently and reproduce-able get the DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG error.

I start P3D at default settings on a cleanly started PC in the default Scenario F35-A @ KRND.

After start I go View --> New view --> Spot and the Sim immediately crashes with this error.
Also if I go to Views --> View Management --> Manage Cameras the SIM crashes.

So for now P3D 5 is unusable for me, happy to provide any details or log/debug-files if it helps. Hope the root-cause can be found quickly.

PC Details:
- MB: Asrock X570 STEEL LEGEND
- CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
- RAM: 32GB DDR4
- GPU: Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 XT PULSE
- GPU drivers, latest Radeon drivers (20.4.2)

Best regards,

Johan

PS. I run other CPU/GPU intensive programs & games and system is stable as a rock with those.
@ Johan,
"After start I go View --> New view --> Spot and the Sim immediately crashes with this error."

New view, Outside, Spot
I use this daily / often when testing , never a problem on my setup with various P3D versions past and present.

"Also if I go to Views --> View Management --> Manage Cameras the SIM crashes."
I never use this but I tested it and had no problems.

Which WIN10 version are you using?

I am using:
Nvidia RTX2080Ti 11GB , driver 451.67
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

FBWFTW
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 11:16 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby FBWFTW » Wed Aug 12, 2020 3:01 pm

I also have this issue although it comes and goes and it’s mainly at NIGHT... It’s driving me nuts because I have a brand new build PC specifically for P3D V5 and I can’t fly at night yet. I believe it’s relating to dynamic lighting at airports and on addon aircraft. It happens 9/10 times at night.

I got my new PC on 7/20 and yes I’ve been thru the debugging steps of disabling all my addons (said addons are WHY I went with P3D in the first place-for study level addons)
-I’ve tweaked the NVIDIA P3D 3D application settings to offload some work to the card etc.
-I’ve updated NVIDIA drivers (451.67 iirc-clean install but not with “DDU”)
-I’ve updated windows (2004)
-I’ve tried the TDR delay at 0 along with the .cfg tweak (that didn’t work-just stopped the DXGI from popping up and sent P3D straight CTD)


-It has happened on the default flight at night-not as much as in addons, but it has happened (generally on view switch)
-I uninstalled my FSLabs A320 (the main reason I built my machine) completed a night flight from PHNL-KLAX on vatsim in the Aerosoft A330 (granted its dynamic lighting is lower than many others but I digress)
-I then reinstalled FSLabs the next day (yesterday) and was able to set the sim from daytime to night time and back (mid flight I might add) with EA on ultra and do a SID->Approach in some nasty thunderstorm cells-no DXGI
-I tried the PMDG 744 tutorial flight KDEN-KSFO and had a gorgeous flight, but when I got to 10K’ on the arrival RIGHT at sunset-I turned on landing lights and BAM-DXGI error device hung.
-Attempted to setup at system time (night) at KSFO to attempt circuits, soon as I turned landing lights on-bam DXGI

About to try today with dynamic lighting off (which lets be honest- ruins the experience)

My system specs:
P3D V5HF2
i7 10700K HT off
EVGA 2080S 8GB
32GB RAM @ 3200mhz
1TB M.2 NVMe
27” Predator XB1 4K monitor (running P3D @ 1440p)

This system handles it fine during the day, I’ve even been able to fly around FlyTampa KLAS AT NIGHT in the FSL A320 with everything turned up and getting 20-50fps.

Disabling all my addons isn’t the right fix because apparently there’s something somewhere within P3D causing these “long frames” Apparently as it relates to dynamic lighting

-Ross McDonagh
KBOS
Ross McDonagh
KBOS
i7 10700K
EVGA RTX 2080 Super Black 8GB
32GB RAM @ 3200mhz
1TB M.2 NVMe
750W power supply

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Wed Aug 12, 2020 5:23 pm

Ross,

I seen and replied to your post on PMDG forum also.


I am reading/doing the PMDG747 KDEN-KSFO tutor flight. Just daytime departures at present.
I plan on trying some dusk / night departures and see what happens.

Are all your failures when using P3Dv5HF2 EA (beta)?


Are you running MSI afterburner during any your failed (DXGI) flights?

Is your graphics card overclocked?


Are you using Riva Tuner Statistics Server or RTSS ?

Are you using a weather program ?

Are you using HDR lighting?

Are you using Time Preview ?

Do you use the P3Dv5 Flashlight to look around the cockpit at nighttime?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

FBWFTW
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 11:16 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby FBWFTW » Wed Aug 12, 2020 9:08 pm

Ross,

I seen and replied to your post on PMDG forum also.


I am reading/doing the PMDG747 KDEN-KSFO tutor flight. Just daytime departures at present.
I plan on trying some dusk / night departures and see what happens.

Are all your failures when using P3Dv5HF2 EA (beta)?


Are you running MSI afterburner during any your failed (DXGI) flights?

Is your graphics card overclocked?


Are you using Riva Tuner Statistics Server or RTSS ? NO

Are you using a weather program ? ASP3D Beta 8 (crashes w and without this)

Are you using HDR lighting? Enable HDR is on yes

Are you using Time Preview ? Not really-just that one time I swapped night to day

Do you use the P3Dv5 Flashlight to look around the cockpit at nighttime? Not at all

Replied over there to you but I see you’ve got additional questions here. I’ll post in what I wrote over there and bold the new questions here in the quote

This is my response from the PMDG forum

-My DXGI_DEVICE_HUNG failures have been a constant from day one of my PC arriving-I have P3D HF2 and I was on 1909 windows until Monday (didn’t realize I didn’t have 2004-my PC shipped on 7/17)

-The DXGI errors have been both with and without EA on

-Out of the box from day one I was getting DXGI GPI hang errors day/night, I turned my settings down from 4K to 1440p then the DXGI only began to happen at dusk/night

-EA was originally disabled when I got the majority of these errors, I turned it on yesterday and flew around offline at FT KBOS AT NIGHT without issue in an Airbus addon

-Later last night I was doing the PMDG 744 KDEN-KSFO tutorial flight I got a DXGI hang when I turned my landing lights on-it was JUST at sunset so dusk/night-I could see the sun barely peeking over the ocean as I descended thru 10K

-I then reloaded P3D, setup at KSFO 28L in the PMDG 747, soon as I turn on landing lights, bang DXGI-tried this twice and gave up for the night

-I downloaded and “clean installed” the latest nvidia driver for my card from EVGA/NVIDIA-some folks said this fixed the DXGI issue for them

-My graphics card is not overclocked (to my knowledge I will check w my PC guys)

-I’ve disabled MSI afterburner as well as used it during flights (just running in background-not really “using” it-it’s just there)

I’m currently flying daytime on vatsim on the PMDG 737 tutorial PDX-SFO (flightbeam) and will attempt to continue to PHNL for part two of the tutorial. EA is on at the moment and *knocks on wood* I’ll hopefully continue to fly.

-Landed at KSFO no issues w 737ngxu
All daytime tho
Ross McDonagh
KBOS
i7 10700K
EVGA RTX 2080 Super Black 8GB
32GB RAM @ 3200mhz
1TB M.2 NVMe
750W power supply

Martyson
Posts: 9607
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby Martyson » Thu Aug 13, 2020 11:18 am

Ross,

Are you still using WIN10 1909 ?


I tested aircraft landing lights
P3Dv4.5HF3
P3Dv5HF2
default aircraft
PMDG747-400 (v3.01.0387), PMDG747-8 (v3.01.0387)
Flightbeam KDEN / KSFO
daytime and nighttime

No problems.

Notes:
WIN10 2004 build 19041.388
Two (1920 x 1080) monitors in use / FPS locked at 29
Ezdok in use
No Active Sky
No HDR
I never use EA (beta) except during specific testing
I never use MSI afterburner or Riva Tuner Statistics Server or RTSS
Did not use default ATC
Do not fly On-line (VATSIM)
Graphics card (RTX2080 Ti 11GB) is not overclocked / Nvidia 451.67

I did use the P3Dv5 Flashlight to look around the cockpit at nighttime (P3Dv5).

No other Add-ons in use (like e.g., Navigraph Charts) or programs or internet searches / activity during testing.


My system specs:
i9 9900K
Gygabyte Z390
24x DVD RW
1000W PS
2 each 1TB NVME drives
32GB DDR4 memory
GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB
2 Viewsonic 1080P displays VX2250WM-LED
SAITEK Proflight Yoke and Throttles (3 Axis) module
SAITEK Proflight Throttles (3 Axis) 2 nd module
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog Joystick and Throttles
CH rudder Pedals
WIN10 up to date
Nvidia driver 26.21.14.4187 old worked well
Nvidia driver 442.19 new 2-14-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 442.50 new 2-27-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 442.59 new 3-16-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 442.74 new 3-20-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 445.75 new 3-26-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 445.78 (hot fix) 4-1-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 445.87 (hot fix) 4-15-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 446.14 5-31-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 451.48 6-24-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 451.67 7-10-20 no problems


Orbx global, a few Orbx regions / and a few payware airports (Orbx and others USA / North America/Europe)
Active Sky , PMDG , other payware aircraft
FSUIPC6, Version 6.0.10 for P3Dv4 and P3dv5
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

FBWFTW
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 11:16 am

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Postby FBWFTW » Thu Aug 13, 2020 1:50 pm

Ross,

Are you still using WIN10 1909 ? No, I upgraded to 2004 Monday


I tested aircraft landing lights
P3Dv4.5HF3 I only use V5 this is a brand new PC
P3Dv5HF2
default aircraft
PMDG747-400 (v3.01.0387), PMDG747-8 (v3.01.0387) I just installed the 747-400 And 737ngxu the other day, this happens in any addon and sometimes the default aircraft-my other addons are Aerosoft A330, FSL A320/321 and TFDI 717 (which I uninstalled thinking it was part of the issue at one point)
Flightbeam KDEN / KSFO Have these plus KPDX,FT KBOS, KLAS, KTPA, LVFR KRSW/KFLL, DD NYC/Washington
daytime and nighttime

No problems.

Notes:
WIN10 2004 build 19041.388. Just updated
Two (1920 x 1080) monitors in use / FPS locked at 29 I have one 27” 4K monitor running P3D at 1440p
Ezdok in use I use chase plane
No Active Sky
No HDR why no HDR?
I never use EA (beta) except during specific testing I’ve had this DXGI it EA on or off doesn’t matter-just at night for the most part
I never use MSI afterburner or Riva Tuner Statistics Server or RTSS The Afterburner came with the PC I’ve disabled it and used it both
Did not use default ATC
Do not fly On-line (VATSIM) The DXGI’s happen online or offline for me
Graphics card (RTX2080 Ti 11GB) is not overclocked / Nvidia 451.67 I have a 2080 Super

I did use the P3Dv5 Flashlight to look around the cockpit at nighttime (P3Dv5). I don’t need a flashlight I need my aircraft to work

No other Add-ons in use (like e.g., Navigraph Charts) or programs or internet searches / activity during testing. I use Navigraph Simlink for my charts on my iPad-not on the PC and simtoolkit pro-I have disabled each during testing and still get the DXGI


My system specs:
i9 9900K (10700K)
Gygabyte Z390 (Z490)
24x DVD RW (No DVD)
1000W PS (750W PS)
2 each 1TB NVME drives (One 1TB Nvme)
32GB DDR4 memory (same on the memory)
GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB
(RTX 2080 Super (EVGA Black version) 8GB-using 4.5-5.5 at extremely heavy airports)

2 Viewsonic 1080P displays VX2250WM-LED
One 27” 4K Acer Predator monitor running at 1440p

SAITEK Proflight Yoke and Throttles (3 Axis) module
SAITEK Proflight Throttles (3 Axis) 2 nd module
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog Joystick and Throttles
CH rudder Pedals
Honeycomb Alpha Yoke, CH Throttles, Logitech Pedals, Thrustmaster Airbus sidestick plus Logitech wireless keyboard/Corsair Void headset/Corsair harpoon Bluetooth mouse


WIN10 up to date
Nvidia driver 26.21.14.4187 old worked well
Nvidia driver 442.19 new 2-14-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 442.50 new 2-27-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 442.59 new 3-16-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 442.74 new 3-20-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 445.75 new 3-26-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 445.78 (hot fix) 4-1-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 445.87 (hot fix) 4-15-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 446.14 5-31-20 no problems
Nvidia driver 451.48 6-24-20 no problems. I had my pc delivered on 7/20 with this driver installed
Nvidia driver 451.67 7-10-20 no problems. I updated to this driver recently


Orbx global, a few Orbx regions / and a few payware airports (Orbx and others USA / North America/Europe)
I have orbx global, NA, Buildings, Honolulu


Active Sky , PMDG , other payware aircraft
FSUIPC6, Version 6.0.10 for P3Dv4 and P3dv Same here

I’ve answered you in bold above-I want to know why systems with 2070 Supers can run higher settings and not have DXGI

I have some things offloaded to the nvidia 3D application settings which seemed to help stabilize things. I’m at my wits end this must be something small somewhere. I did two flights including a 5 hour daytime flight ksfo-phnl on vatsim yesterday no problems. It was even dusk when I landed. I believe I have dynamic lights off at the moment. I’ve tweaked so many things in P3D settings turning down/up a little here and there I can’t keep track
Ross McDonagh
KBOS
i7 10700K
EVGA RTX 2080 Super Black 8GB
32GB RAM @ 3200mhz
1TB M.2 NVMe
750W power supply


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SWA4420 and 26 guests