New PC P3D v5

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
esmaeel91
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:36 pm

New PC P3D v5

Postby esmaeel91 » Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:22 am

Dears all

I have an old pc with Intel i7 4930k @4.5 and Nvidia 780 TI 32 GB of ram and as you know p3d will be better with a new cpu that have more single core power and 8 gb gpu so I decided to buy a new pc with realistic budget lets say arround 1500 USD to 2000 USD maximum

I have been searching alot to find what is the best cpu for this application is it amd or intel?, and I found that any cpu comes with 8 cores 16 threads got lower fps than 6 cores 12 threads idk why i think the application it self cant use multi threads correctly.

According to what I found on the sites, I learned that this program depends on cpu power more than gpu so I will focus on cpu and I will get a gpu with 8 GB of ram which is recommended by the Lockheed Martin it self.

Kindly help to choose the right parts for the new p3d

AMD (3700 - 3800 - 3900) x
16 GB 3600 Mhz
5700 Xt 8 GB
M.2 gen 4 1 TB

or
Intel (9600 - 9700 - 9900 ) kf
16 GB 3200 Mhz
2060 Super 8 GB
M.2 gen 3 1 TB

I know the new generations for Intel and nvidia will be available on next 2 months but the price after they release it will be more expensive and the stock will not be available alot during coronavirus days :(, So I will buy from the stock that is currently available at a very reasonable price

Note : do you recommend to turn off SMT on AMD or Hyperthreading on Intel ? and be noted that if I bought intel cpu's i will try to overclock it to 5.0 Ghz to get the maximum power of it.

best regards

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:33 am

Go with the Intel i9 9700K - it is the same as the 9900 but without hyperthreading. The current concensus seems to be that hyperthreading should be off anyway.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby Martyson » Sat Apr 18, 2020 11:20 am

I have the i9 9900K and it is working great on all 16 cores in P3dV4.5 and P3Dv5.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

esmaeel91
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:36 pm

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby esmaeel91 » Sun Apr 19, 2020 1:38 am

thx guys for reply I appreciate it

Mr.JorgenSA I was thinking to get the 9700k cuz it doesnt have hyperthreading but many peaple said that 6 cores will work greater than 8 cores so maybe I get 9600k and turn off the hyperthreading and the same time overclock it to 5.0 Ghz I think it will do great.

Mr.Martyson is your cpu overclocked ? and did you changed anything in cfg file to make it work well on 16 threads ?

best regards

Uriah
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:21 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby Uriah » Tue Apr 21, 2020 7:01 am

There is very little or no performance increase with going with a processor with 8, 10, 20 whatever cores. A 6 core will work perfectly and you will save a lot of money.

Stavros Mouratis
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 8:37 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby Stavros Mouratis » Tue Apr 21, 2020 8:52 am

Maybe i can help somehow , i do have the I5 9600K at 5Ghz Stable pair with the GTX1070ti AMP extreme is really a nice pair together , frames are above 60 most of the times with average at 55 with all the settings maxed out but not shadows i will give you some links below to see my screenshots if i ever upgrade i will go to 1080 ti just because is less expensive and better than 2080ti in Prepar3D

Here some of my screens :
Image

Image

Image

Image
Best Regards .

Stauros Mouratis


PC Specs : Intel I5 9600K 5.0 Ghz GTX1070TI ZOTAC Amp Extreme OC , RAM 32 GB 3000MHZ

esmaeel91
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:36 pm

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby esmaeel91 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:26 am

thx Mr.Stavros Mouratis for reply

your pc doing great with these settings could you please send me your settings also so it can help me alot, and what about the hyperthreading is it on or of and your cfg file modified or stock ?

I bought a 1080 ti yesterday so I can save money for other parts and I will play all the games on 2k resulotion so 1080 ti will be more than enough to me.

waiting your

best regards

elgreco111
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:41 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby elgreco111 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:46 am

Hi ! With HT off only Core 0 and 1 are used, 2 and 3 are idle. HT on and affinity mask setting 255 uses all 8 cores. This setting together with my 1080ti 11 GB helps to smooth VRAM Problem described in this forum with trueSky and complex addons like True Earth GB ORBX
Keep flying Robert
My Specs: Win 10 Prof x64, Build 2004/ 20H2,I7-7700K, MSI Z270 GAMING PRO CARBON, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB, RAM 32GB G. Skill Trident Z, 1 TB M.2 Crucial, 1 TB Samsung SSD, 500 MB Samsung SSD, Acer Predator 27''

Stavros Mouratis
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 8:37 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby Stavros Mouratis » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:49 am

Hypertheading is on , CFG is deleted and renew from P3D, my settings are bellow , but consider it as 4SSAA Antialising at dusk and dawn it reduses to FPS due to limits of the Dynamic Lights , so if you want to fly that exactly times you can make a secondary profile of the same settings but reducing the AA to 8xMSAA and you will be fine , so check my settings Bellow

Image

Image

Image

Image
Best Regards .

Stauros Mouratis


PC Specs : Intel I5 9600K 5.0 Ghz GTX1070TI ZOTAC Amp Extreme OC , RAM 32 GB 3000MHZ

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:02 am

Elgreco111,

Put these 2 lines in your Prepar3D.cfg:

[JOBSCHEDULER]

AffinityMask=14

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

elgreco111
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 11:41 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby elgreco111 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:31 am

Hi Jorgen !
I tried 14 and 15 not working. When the sim is loading all 4 cores are active. When finished loading only core o and 1 are at 100% the rest idling.
Keep flying Robert
My Specs: Win 10 Prof x64, Build 2004/ 20H2,I7-7700K, MSI Z270 GAMING PRO CARBON, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB, RAM 32GB G. Skill Trident Z, 1 TB M.2 Crucial, 1 TB Samsung SSD, 500 MB Samsung SSD, Acer Predator 27''

esmaeel91
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:36 pm

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby esmaeel91 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 6:04 pm

thx guys for replys

I think going with 9600k ht on with defult cfg file will be the best

best regards

Skspringer
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 4:45 pm

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby Skspringer » Thu May 28, 2020 6:17 pm

Good Afternoon Gentlemen

Please go easy on me as I am a bit of a newby at both the forum stuff and have limited hardware experience. below are the specs of my machine and I have been running version 4.5 and absolutely love it. I have been able to read and get myself to the point of a functioning home cockpit with Multiple screens working beautifully on V4.5.


Excited about V5 I purchased right away and installed and have not been able to get multiple screens to work without freezing up or crashing. Running out of room on my 1tb drive I installed an external with new OS on second 2tb for v5 and its supporting software hoping to duplicate my functionin system onto that drive.

Windows 10 Professional (x64) Version 1909 (build 18363.836)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)
Installed: 06/05/2020 4:31:23 pm

3.20 gigahertz Intel Core i7-8700
384 kilobyte primary memory cache
1536 kilobyte secondary memory cache
12288 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (6 total)
Hyper-threaded (12 total)

24462 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER [Display adapter]
USB3.0 to HDMI Adapter [Display adapter] (4x)
DON DENON-AVR [Monitor] (64.2"vis)
Generic PnP Monitor (2x)
ICB HDMI [Monitor] (31.5"vis, s/n 6666, September 2014)
Matrox TripleHead2Go DP Edition [Monitor] (s/n 1366228762, July 2009)
ViewSonic VA2446 SERIES [Monitor] (23.4"vis, s/n TST160221365, January 2016)

DisplayLink Audio (2x)
Logitech Wireless Headset
Mpow HC
NVIDIA High Definition Audio
NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible) (WDM)
Realtek Audio

Flight Rudder Pedals (HID)
Flight Rudder Pedals (USB)
Flight Throttle Quadrant (HID)
Flight Throttle Quadrant (USB)
HID-compliant consumer control device (4x)
HID-compliant device (3x)
HID-compliant system controller (2x)
HID-compliant vendor-defined device (5x)
Logitech Extreme 3D Pro (HID)
Logitech Extreme 3D Pro USB
Logitech USB Input Device
Render ACPI device
Saitek Pro Flight Yoke (HID)
Saitek Pro Flight Yoke (USB)
USB Input Device (11x)
HID Keyboard Device (2x)
HID-compliant mouse
USB Touchscreen Controller(Universal) [Mouse] (3x)

Lockheed Martin - Prepar3D v5

I am able to unplug my external and boot into 4.5 but am really looking foward to using v5 with multi screen support since my favorite aircraft are the 737,777 and 787.

I have installed the quality wings 787 that is apparently been said to have been reworked for v5. and was going to later install the 747 also said to be reworked for v5.

When I try to undock and locate various windows to be moved to the corrisponding monitor as I do in v4.5 my system freezes up.

Actions Tried:

1.Updated to v5 Patch via reinstall
2. updated all monitor and videocard drivers to most current
3. lowered Graphic settings to default
4. tried default aircraft
5. Tried unplugging all 3 touchscreens which work with v4.5

I am in alone in lockddown on a small island and my sim helps to maintain my sanity. Any and all input at this point would be appreciated as I feel that it has got to be something that I am doing wrong. Thanks in advance to all and any :-)

Forever grateful

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby JorgenSA » Fri May 29, 2020 6:59 am

@Skspringer,

Your main problem is that your CPU, at 3.2 GHz, is barely above 3.0 GHz, which is the minimum required to run v. 5.

You'll find the system requirements here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

To run a multi-monitor setup like yours, you'll need a CPU that is at least running at above 4 GHz, preferably above 4.5 GHz. At present, your CPU simply cannot supply enough graphics data to the GPU quickly enough. It also looks like you have a further bottleneck in the form of the USB-to-HDMI adapter.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

da3533
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:59 am

Re: New PC P3D v5

Postby da3533 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:38 pm

sorry for bumping this thread... but will my pc work with multiple displays?

Intel® Core™ i9-10900K (3.7 GHz base frequency, up to 5.3 GHz with Intel® Turbo Boost Technology, 20 MB cache, 10 cores)
NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti (11 GB GDDR6 dedicated)


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests