SLI

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
xx_6581_xx
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:54 pm

SLI

Postby xx_6581_xx » Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:58 pm

Hi,

Still banging my head against a wall with SLI.

I have 2 GTX 1080's and run them in SLI; when it comes to P3D it just flickers (Menus). I thought the last update sorted this issue out but it seems not. When I disable SLI works a treat (I want to use SLI mind you!)

Anybody got a fix for this?

SPECS:

CPU: i7-6700K (4.2Ghz)
GPU: EVGA 1080 Founders x 2 in SLI
MOBO: ASUS Maximus Ranger VIII
RAM: 32GB Corsair
SSD: P3d only

*Nothing is overclocked all stock

Thanks

xx_6581_xx

CTVredvirus
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: SLI

Postby CTVredvirus » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:04 pm

I do not have a fix, what you are asking is probably going to be fix on the next P3d update or Nvidia update, but I have question: Do you get any increase performance with SLI enable and how much.

I have a single 1070 and run in 4K and want to upgrade to 2x1070 to get some more performance.
OCZ Gold 1250W, Asus Maximus X, Intel 8086k, 16GB Ram, RTX 2080TI.
P3D addons: PMDG 737, 777, ORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS for p3d V4, RASS PRO, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, PFPX. P3Dv3 and 4

xx_6581_xx
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:54 pm

Re: SLI

Postby xx_6581_xx » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:18 pm

To be honest I don't think there is any noticeable increase in performance, but is hard to tell with the current issues.

Might be worth just moving to one 1080 as opposed to two 1070's; SLI seems to be a dying breed

xx_6581_xx

CTVredvirus
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: SLI

Postby CTVredvirus » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:20 pm

Are u running HD or 4K ?
OCZ Gold 1250W, Asus Maximus X, Intel 8086k, 16GB Ram, RTX 2080TI.
P3D addons: PMDG 737, 777, ORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS for p3d V4, RASS PRO, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, PFPX. P3Dv3 and 4

xx_6581_xx
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:54 pm

Re: SLI

Postby xx_6581_xx » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:27 pm

I am running 3840 x 2160

CTVredvirus
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: SLI

Postby CTVredvirus » Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:30 pm

Hmmm the same as mine, if you say that there isnot any increase maybe there isnt, but you run 1080s and I have 1070s maybe I will get better performance with 2 since they are not as fast as 1080s.
OCZ Gold 1250W, Asus Maximus X, Intel 8086k, 16GB Ram, RTX 2080TI.
P3D addons: PMDG 737, 777, ORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS for p3d V4, RASS PRO, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, PFPX. P3Dv3 and 4

logic28
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 1:22 am

Re: SLI

Postby logic28 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 8:57 pm

I must say that I have no noticeable improvement on my system having added the second EVGA GTX 980 in SLi.

Yes, my system was built 2 years ago and I haven't been able to use it as I was abroad but it is based on the best parts available 2015.

All I'm seeing is perhaps 1 to 3 frames more inside the cockpit view, that equates to 23/24 as opposed to 19/20 on a moderately intense airport and down to 15/16 from the original 11/ 12 at Heathrow UK 2000.

Is this all I'm ever going to get from 2 GTXs 980 or do I need to tweak something in order to obtain more positive results?

Mobo = ASUS Z97 Sbertooth M1
Graphics = EVGA Gforce GTX 980
Memory = 16 Gb 1660
Cooling = Noctua ND-15
OS = Windows 7 64 Ultimate

Monitors

4 X Samsung 24”
1 X 32” 2 K editing monitor
1 X Touchscreen = HANNS-G HT231

flashcube
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:14 pm

Re: SLI

Postby flashcube » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:36 pm

I too am having problems with SLI on v3.4, even after a fresh new install of the program and the last hotfix 3 update.

With two 1080's in SLI mode, lastest drivers, latest Windows 10 install, and brand new computer, Prepar3d runs fine on center screen using three 65" Samsung TV's in 4k mode.
BUT,
As soon as I open up the left and right screen windows, the program comes to a crawl!
Disabling SLI mode did not seem to change anything.

The left and right monitors are averaging 2-3 fps. If I take the left and right side screens off and go back to just a single center screen it runs fine and well over 30-60fps.

I find this amazing, in that if I run the newest X-Plane 11 BETA, on my exact same system, it screams and runs great on all three 65" monitors in 4K without a flaw, using the same SLI config.

I'm assuming this is a Prepar3d problem over an Nvidia driver problem, but have hit a wall with no one to call.

Anyone solved this problem?

Airwolf
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:48 pm

Re: SLI

Postby Airwolf » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:49 pm

SLI uses the main monitor as focus screen.

Other screens are technically non-3D.

flashcube
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:14 pm

SLI MultiMonitors 1080 fix!!!

Postby flashcube » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:49 pm

This fix is from Nvidia Customer Care, on running SLI with three monitors using Windows 10. It speeds up the left & right screens to normal FPS. It totally cleared up the very slow FPS problem I was having with three 65" Samsung 4K monitors.
I was flying Prepar3d V3.4 with Hot Fix 3. It was working fine on center screen, but would come to a crawl (2-3 fps) after dragging an undocked window to either or both of the left or right screens.
______________________________________________

Issue with Prepar3D


Thank you for contacting NVIDIA Customer Care.

Please create a profile for Prepar3D on NVIDIA Control Panel by following the steps below and check if that fixes the issue.

Open NVIDIA control panel (Right click on desktop and click NVIDIA control panel) > Go to Manage 3D settings under 3D Settings > Select Program settings :

> Under Step 1 select Prepar3D (If you do not find it, click Add and add the .exe file of the application to the list)

> Change the following settings under Step 2.

 Power management mode - Prefer maximum performance
 Threaded optimization - ON
 Triple buffering - Off
 Vertical Sync - adaptive

Apply these settings, refresh the Desktop, launch Prepar3D and check if it works fine.

Best regards,
NVIDIA Customer Care


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests