Page 1 of 1

Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 2:52 pm
by awreaper
Just installed V3 and so far everything works except my Saitek Nav console. I downloaded the latest Saitek drivers and ran the test and the screen lights up so I know it is functioning but when I turn on the master and radios in V3, the unit does not light up and I can't change frequencies. Anyone able to use this device with V3?

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 7:15 pm
by Thelonious
Hi,

Have you tried with SPAD ?

G.

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 2:51 pm
by awreaper
I have not. I am not familiar with SPAD. I will research that and try it.

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:38 pm
by issacsim
Have you made the changes to exe.xml?

C:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3

Mine looks like this;

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>exe.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Saitek Panel(s) Plugin for FSX</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Saitek\ProFlight FSX Plugin\SaiFlightSimX.exe</Path>
<CommandLine>-run</CommandLine>
</Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:09 pm
by awreaper
I have not made those changes. I wasn't aware of them. I will give that a try. Thanks.

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:53 pm
by awreaper
Issacsim,

There is no exe.xml file at that location on my computer.

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:09 am
by awreaper
I downloaded SPAD and installed it but it appears like it needs FSUIPC to work. That is about $25.00. I prefer to get this thing working without spend any money on it if possible.

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 2:35 am
by awreaper
Okay I found out that I can use the unregistered version so I downloaded that and installed SPAD. The nav stack is working now. Thanks for the help. I am about to get this new set up working.

The only remaining issue is with my Saitek trim wheel. If I touch it at all during flight, I lose all of my controls; yoke, pedals, throttle, etc. I can close P3D V3 using task manager but the computer is locked up. I have to push the power button to restart the computer.

P3D recognizes the trim wheel and it seems to work. You can see the trim wheel in the cockpit moving when I move the add on trim wheel but it locks everything up just after that.

Re: Saitek Nav not working

Posted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 3:09 am
by awreaper
Installed the latest Saitek drivers for the trim wheel and it still locks up. I can boot up Windows 10 and move the trim wheel and it locks it up, even without P3D V3 running so it is clearly not an issue with P3D. I found some other people having similar issues with it and W10. One workaround was to unplug the trim wheel until W10 is fully booted and then plug it in. I tried that and it works like it should now. It is not ideal but it is a workaround and I can live with that. Now time to do some flying! Thanks for the help everyone.