Saitek Pro Yoke and Rudder Pedals not working in P3D 5.1

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Post Reply
Danny28
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2021 8:02 am

Saitek Pro Yoke and Rudder Pedals not working in P3D 5.1

Post by Danny28 »

Hi I have Saitek Pro yoke and Rudder Pedals and installed the last old driver from Logitech site but my hardware does not work the way it should and there is no calibration also I read a post here in this forum about creating a new EXE.XMl file but I do not know how to do it, my question is what should I do to get my hardware working as it did in P3D V4.5...Thanks
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11212
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke and Rudder Pedals not working in P3D 5.1

Post by Martyson »

Danny28 wrote: Sun Apr 18, 2021 8:15 am Hi I have Saitek Pro yoke and Rudder Pedals and installed the last old driver from Logitech site but my hardware does not work the way it should and there is no calibration also I read a post here in this forum about creating a new EXE.XMl file but I do not know how to do it, my question is what should I do to get my hardware working as it did in P3D V4.5...Thanks
@ Danny28 ,

I have Saitek Pro Flight Yoke system, CH Pedals and Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog.

I never use Saitek or now (newer) Logitech software.

I use FSUIPC for all assignments and calibration.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Danny28
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2021 8:02 am

Re: Saitek Pro Yoke and Rudder Pedals not working in P3D 5.1

Post by Danny28 »

Thanks Martyson

I will get my copy of FSUIPC for all assignments and calibration
Post Reply