FSDT KLAX Airline Logo quality in P3D?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10028
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:42 pm

FSDT KLAX

I parked at 9 Cargo and noticed freight airline names look bad in P3D (ok in FSX - bottom jpg).



Could someone verify .. maybe my PC setup for P3D has a problem?



P3D-KLAX-9cargo.jpg



FSX-KLAX-9cargo.jpg



Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

gandy
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:41 am

Postby gandy » Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:48 pm

Looks like you need to enable anisotropic filtering in the graphics settings

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10028
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:45 pm

Thanks for the suggestion.

I tried it, same problem.

BTW, this is the only thing I have found so far as problem with in FSDT KLAX P3D ...



Edit:

I use Nvidia inspector for FSX and P3D ..same settings. I linked the FSX profile to P3D.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

virtuali
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:51 pm

Postby virtuali » Sun Apr 01, 2012 3:22 pm

KLAX uses 4096x4096 textures.



In FSX, the installer set the option automatically, since it needs an in-memory hack to enable it without reverting to some horrible FSX.CFG juggling back and forth or if you touch the settings.



But, since P3D has it as an official setting option to go up to 4096x4096 resolution, you need to set it yourself. If you don't, it's not just the signs that have low quality: it's the *whole* scenery that is running at 16x less of the resolution is supposed to...
Umberto Colapicchioni - VIRTUALI Sagl
http://www.fsdreamteam.com

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10028
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:24 pm

Umberto Colapicchioni,



Yes, that (TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=4096) fixed it.



Thank you.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

virtuali
Posts: 554
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:51 pm

Postby virtuali » Mon Apr 02, 2012 4:31 am

There wasn't any need to manually apply the tweak in the .CFG file: Prepar3D allows to go up to 4096x4096 with its user interface.
Umberto Colapicchioni - VIRTUALI Sagl
http://www.fsdreamteam.com


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zalcantar and 31 guests