P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Jeffrey10419
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:59 am

P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby Jeffrey10419 » Sat Jul 18, 2020 8:35 am

Hi guys,

I have been experienced stutters every couple of seconds. It becomes worst when I am taking off and landing, and sometimes will almost become uncontrollable. I have tried deleting my graphic card driver by DDU, reset my Nvidia values to default, set my sim fps to 30, delete sceneryIndexes_x64 folder, shaders folder, or Prepar3D.cfg file, but it's still not working for me. It is very frustrating. Is there anything I can do to solve this problem?

Version: P3D V4.5
PC specs:
i7-4790K @4.00GHz
16G RAM
1070 8G graphic card

Thanks in advance,
Jeffrey

JorgenSA
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jul 18, 2020 1:04 pm

Jeffrey,

In another thread today, we found something that caused stutters for the user in that thread, and how to fix that on his system.

So, you might want to do the following: in a flight, go Ctrl-Alt-Del (or whatever way you prefer) to get to Task Manager. In Task Manager, select Details, then scroll down and select Prepar3D, right- click on it and then select Priority.

What is the priority set at? If it is set to "Below normal", try setting it to "Normal", and see if that helps.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 18, 2020 2:18 pm

Jeffrey,

What Add-ons are you using?

Are you using WIN10?
If so, which version?


Note:
CPU Priority information was originally posted by JimmyWA here :

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 5&t=138986
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Jeffrey10419
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:59 am

Re: P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby Jeffrey10419 » Sat Jul 18, 2020 6:23 pm

Jeffrey,

What Add-ons are you using?

Are you using WIN10?
If so, which version?


Note:
CPU Priority information was originally posted by JimmyWA here :

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 5&t=138986

Hi Martyson, I am using Windows 10 Home 1903 version.

Jeffrey10419
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:59 am

Re: P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby Jeffrey10419 » Sat Jul 18, 2020 6:25 pm

Jeffrey,

In another thread today, we found something that caused stutters for the user in that thread, and how to fix that on his system.

So, you might want to do the following: in a flight, go Ctrl-Alt-Del (or whatever way you prefer) to get to Task Manager. In Task Manager, select Details, then scroll down and select Prepar3D, right- click on it and then select Priority.

What is the priority set at? If it is set to "Below normal", try setting it to "Normal", and see if that helps.

Jorgen
Hi Jorgen, I have check the priority list. It was at normal instead of below normal. This idea seem cant solve the problem.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9975
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 18, 2020 6:55 pm

Jeffrey,

What Add-ons are you using?

Are you using WIN10?
If so, which version?


Note:
CPU Priority information was originally posted by JimmyWA here :

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 5&t=138986

Hi Martyson, I am using Windows 10 Home 1903 version.
Jeffrey,

Which Add-ons are you using ?

Are you using AI Traffic?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Jeffrey10419
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:59 am

Re: P3DV4.5 stutter every couple seconds

Postby Jeffrey10419 » Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:13 pm

Jeffrey,

What Add-ons are you using?

Are you using WIN10?
If so, which version?


Note:
CPU Priority information was originally posted by JimmyWA here :

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 5&t=138986

Hi Martyson, I am using Windows 10 Home 1903 version.
Jeffrey,

Which Add-ons are you using ?

Are you using AI Traffic?
I am using Orbx global, active sky, and Pacsim RCTP, RKSI. No Ai traffic


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests