Missing Aprons in P3Dv5

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Post Reply
mathurpc
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:31 pm

Missing Aprons in P3Dv5

Post by mathurpc »

I am running v5 with the latest hotfix and with ORBX sceneries. I have noticed something strange in the Houston Texas area - at most of the airports the aprons are missing. Has anybody else seen this?

Pramod
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 4036
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Missing Aprons in P3Dv5

Post by JorgenSA »

Hi Pramod,

There are plenty of threads around that deal with the lack of paring spaces etc. etc.

However, I cannot remember having seen this before - a whole apron missing!

This is something that L-M is working on fixing, so I am sure your report comes in handy.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 12252
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Missing Aprons in P3Dv5

Post by Martyson »

mathurpc wrote: Fri Jul 17, 2020 11:47 pm I am running v5 with the latest hotfix and with ORBX sceneries. I have noticed something strange in the Houston Texas area - at most of the airports the aprons are missing. Has anybody else seen this?

Pramod
@ Pramod,

Do you have an example airport and a screenshot of the problem?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Kaiii3
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Missing Aprons in P3Dv5

Post by Kaiii3 »

you are reffering to the ORBX Airport Addon? If this Airport was designed for FSX it could be just a missing flag that is causing this. In FSX the falg "Draw Surface" was not used and some developers did not set it. Since v4 this flag is actual in use and when it is set to false the apron will not be visible.
Image
Post Reply