corrupt user interface in HF2

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:35 pm

interesting, i no longer see the images. i too see just the word 'image' now.

if what you say is correct, Jorgen, then the guidance document so freely offered needs updating/correcting?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jul 09, 2020 6:31 pm

Oh the document with Imgur works, I use it myself.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:30 pm

Image
Image

How's this?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:39 am

Now I see pictures, and I see corruption.

I want to see if I can reproduce this, but a couple of questions:

Where are you taking off from? And the aircraft selected is a DH Beaver, but that is not a default sircraft?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby Martyson » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:50 am

Image
Image

How's this?

gazman56 ,

Looks like you are trying to use the Aerosoft Bates Air Beaver for FSX in P3Dv5HF2 ?

I purchased it for FSX but I am not sure it is ready for P3Dv5HF2 yet.

Have you checked with Aerosoft to see which products have been updated for P3Dv5HF2?

Maybe good idea to get your P3D install back to a default setup and test.

Note:
I am flying the Aerosoft DHC6 100 / 300 in P3Dv4.5HF3
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:13 pm

Excellent. At last!

The corrupt UI is a recurring issue. I suffered this a year or so ago [along with other users] and SIMBOL [FS Reborn} kindly helped me out and told me that the issue has been in existence for several years prior and is a LM problem. As I mentioned, something in HF2 is not right where AMD cards are concerned. I resolved it previously by using older GPU drivers that worked correctly and then the subsequent LM and AMD updates seem to correct things up to HF2.

The corrupt image saves are a new issue to me.

Consequently, I believe the issues are not related to what aircraft I fly or from where, but to AMD cards.
I fly the C172, C185, Goose or DHC 2 from the Orbx Alaska airports [PAKT, PAHO etc] and Orbx SAK, PNW, PFJ region sceneries with the free add-on scenery from Return To Misty Moorings. I don't fly the bigger aircraft, it's GA and VFR.


NOTE: If posting images via DropBox is a problem should the guidance doc be updated to reflect this and maybe recommend using Imgur only?

Regards and thanks.

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:22 pm

I should perhaps state that although I don't see any preview images, the planes work fine and the sim performance is MUCH improved on DX12.
It's more of an annoyance than anything else, TBH.

Everything added to the default sim, scenery and aircraft, is via the xml method except the Goose G21A with OZx upgrade which is in the root dir in sim objects.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:42 pm

This corrupted interface is really odd, and I cannot remember seeing anything like that no matter what graphics card you have.

Is this the same no matter what aircraft you fly, and no matter where your staring airport is?

And, when you flew your first flight in v. 5, just after installation, was the interface also corrupt then?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 1:43 pm

As I posted previously, it makes no difference what plane or where I fly.

The preview issue manifested with the very first boot of V5 along with the corrupted screensaves. No change after HF1.
I had not previously experienced it. I even did something naughty and downloaded [and subsequently deleted] a pirate copy and that was the same as my purchased copy, i.e., no preview and corrupted screensaves.

The corrupt UI happened after HF2, and this has happened before. Greater minds than mine believe this is a LM issue with AMD cards that they seem unable to fix permanently.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby Martyson » Fri Jul 10, 2020 4:07 pm

As I posted previously, it makes no difference what plane or where I fly.

The preview issue manifested with the very first boot of V5 along with the corrupted screensaves. No change after HF1.
I had not previously experienced it. I even did something naughty and downloaded [and subsequently deleted] a pirate copy and that was the same as my purchased copy, i.e., no preview and corrupted screensaves.

The corrupt UI happened after HF2, and this has happened before. Greater minds than mine believe this is a LM issue with AMD cards that they seem unable to fix permanently.
@ gazman56,

How many pilots that you know of are reporting this problem with any graphics card?

How old is your AMD Rx580 8gb graphics card?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 5:37 pm

Well I know of one other pilot that has posted here. So, unless it's coincidence, there's a problem.

The card must be 3 yrs old now. It works brilliantly with Vulkan in XP11, which is far superior to P3D imo.

I believe the recent upgrades to DX12 and Vulkan have given the card a new lease of life, thankfully, as I was considering an upgrade. No way I'm doing that now, given how expensive it would have to be.

I believe I'll just have to hope that something will happen, just like it did last time.

Thanks to all that responded. I appreciate it.

Keep safe amigos.

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Sun Jul 19, 2020 7:38 pm

Well,I installed the optional AMD drivers, 20.7.1 and the UI is appearing OK, but still no preview pics in Vehicle Select.
1 out of 2 aint bad, I suppose.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10074
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby Martyson » Mon Jul 20, 2020 11:18 am

Well,I installed the optional AMD drivers, 20.7.1 and the UI is appearing OK, but still no preview pics in Vehicle Select.
1 out of 2 aint bad, I suppose.
@ gazman56,

In the first post you mentioned:
"Also the screenshots via the V key are randomly corrupted".

Is that still a problem?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:07 pm

good point. i'll just check right now.

gazman56
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: corrupt user interface in HF2

Postby gazman56 » Mon Jul 20, 2020 1:31 pm

Sadly, not fixed.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 49 guests