no taxiways or terminals

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Andrew24
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:46 am

no taxiways or terminals

Postby Andrew24 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:18 pm

Hey guys, just moved to p3d. ive downloaded a couple airport scenery files nothing like flytampa or aerosoft. Im having an issue where at some of them the terminals arent there but the jetways are. Or ive got no taxiways. the files say theyre for P3D so i didnt expect to have any issues. any help would be greatly appreciated

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9988
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby Martyson » Wed Jan 22, 2020 3:14 pm

Can you Uninstall the recent Add-ons?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Andrew24
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:46 am

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby Andrew24 » Thu Jan 23, 2020 1:52 am

Can you Uninstall the recent Add-ons?
ya thats what ive had to do, run on default airports. seems like even AFCAD files are causing issues, some for p3d some for fsx none of them seem to be wokring

JorgenSA
Posts: 2695
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jan 23, 2020 9:28 am

Andrew, this is a little bit confusing here.

In your first post in this thread you're saying that the files say they're for P3D, in your second post you say that some are for P3D, some are for FSX. You also do not say what P3D version you have.

For all versions of P3D you should only install add-ons that are for P3D. Especially for P3D v4, it is really important that the add-ons are specifically compatible with P3D v4.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Jim Harnes
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:00 am

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby Jim Harnes » Thu Jan 23, 2020 4:29 pm

I have several FSX sceneries used with P3Dv4. All are installed on a separate drive from P3D. The Lorby-SI Addon Organizer effortlessly adds them to P3Dv4.

If taxiways do not show, it's necessary to set a flag using ADE then recompile the scenery. Not difficult to do. There are instructions at avsim, which seems to be down for me at the moment.

Best,
Jim

JorgenSA
Posts: 2695
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jan 23, 2020 4:36 pm

Jim,

That is a very good way of doing it. FSX sceneries MAY work "off the shelf" - I'll have to try that ADE tip and see how that works.

I use Scenery Configuration Editor in both FSX and P3D, that works the same way as the Lorby Organizer.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Jim Harnes
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:00 am

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby Jim Harnes » Thu Jan 23, 2020 5:54 pm


JorgenSA
Posts: 2695
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: no taxiways or terminals

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Jan 23, 2020 6:26 pm

Splendid!

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests