Page 1 of 1

FX Content error

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:06 pm
by CBT_Phoenix
Hi everyone!

I have recently started using P3D (I come from years of FSX), and I've installed some add-ons such as Aerosoft Rome and London airports, and GSX Level 2, in addition to ASP4 and ASCA.
The problem is that every time I exit the simulator I receive a notification of Content Errors, so I go look the log in the Documents folder, and I always find between 30 and 50 errors all stating: error=Failed to load visual effect "fx_mkrgl"
I've reinstalled it many times, I even reset my PC, but nothing changes; 99% of the times when I close P3D, these errors appear.

Is there any way to fix this?
Thank you very much!

Re: FX Content error

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:17 pm
by Martyson
Hi everyone!

I have recently started using P3D (I come from years of FSX), and I've installed some add-ons such as Aerosoft Rome and London airports, and GSX Level 2, in addition to ASP4 and ASCA.
The problem is that every time I exit the simulator I receive a notification of Content Errors, so I go look the log in the Documents folder, and I always find between 30 and 50 errors all stating: error=Failed to load visual effect "fx_mkrgl"
I've reinstalled it many times, I even reset my PC, but nothing changes; 99% of the times when I close P3D, these errors appear.

Is there any way to fix this?
Thank you very much!
The Add-on software developers need to fix those errors.

Re: FX Content error

Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:12 pm
by Simbol
The is a visual effect with the name of fx_mkrgl.fx missing in your system.

Options:

A) Find out which add-on is looking for this effect and try to get it to remove the error.

B) Disable content error reporting.

C) Create a dummy effect (an empty file) with the name of fx_mkrgl.fx and place it inside your P3D\effects directory. This would remove the errors. However it doesn't resolve the real cause of the issue, which is that effect file is not available.

Regards,
Simbol

Re: FX Content error

Posted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 2:31 am
by CBT_Phoenix
Hi,

Many thanks. I realized the issue and I’ve disabled the Content Error Reporting.

Thank you very much for the help!