Page 1 of 1

Altitude Guage

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:49 pm
by GBPilot
I cannot set altitude to a selected height using my mouse, as I did in FSX. The gauge when it moves, leaps forwards or backwards by hundred of feet at a time. This happens in my add on airliners A320 or Boeing 737

Re: Altitude Guage

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:50 pm
by WarpD
Can you be more specific on how much change per mouse wheel movement? Also, if you click the knob once, how much does it change the value?

Re: Altitude Guage

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:17 am
by GBPilot
Hi
Sorry for the delay in answering.
The altitude gauge moves forward by 164.( ie 0; 164; 328 etc). Also it will not move backwards at all. All other gauges are fine.All aircraft are affected.
Gordon Baynes.

Re: Altitude Guage

Posted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:07 pm
by WarpD
The sim's altitude setting can not be set at less than a 10 foot increment. It just is't possible. However, the value of 164 is approximately 50 feet if you assume the 164 is in meters. Might want to look into settings regarding what units are being used by both the sim and the addon aircraft.

Re: Altitude Guage

Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:15 pm
by GBPilot
Interesting|
When I set altitude to US System it works perfectly.
When I set altitude to Hybrid system it works perfectly
When I set altitude to Metric system it goes back to 164!
Before I set to US system both Hybrid and Metric moved by 164 and would not move backwards.
Conclusion!
By moving to US system appears to have reset the US and Hybrid systems.

Thanks for your advice.Living in the UK I always fly within Europe so Hybrid is the one I use.
Regards
Gordon Baynes