[RESOLVED] Hardware change, you have to re-enable the P3D license?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Markus1981
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:42 pm

[RESOLVED] Hardware change, you have to re-enable the P3D license?

Postby Markus1981 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:25 pm

Hello @all!

I just have a short question.
Do I have to disable my P3d license before a hardware change (motherboard and CPU)? If so, can I do that without deinstalling the P3d v4 client? Or will P3d V4 after the motherboard/CPU exchange start quite normal WITHOUT asking for the license?

I ask rather before I carry out the change, not that I have to re-activate the license through the customer service again…

Thank you in advance for the answer.

Best regards,
Markus

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1433
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Hardware change, you have to re-enable the P3D license?

Postby WarpD » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:04 pm

I would say it is wise to deactivate and then reactivate your client license, which is done via the uninstall.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

Markus1981
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 5:42 pm

Re: Hardware change, you have to re-enable the P3D license?

Postby Markus1981 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:25 pm

Okay, thank you Ed for the quick answer.
I also think that it is probably better to disable the license for the change.

User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Hardware change, you have to re-enable the P3D license?

Postby Poppet » Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:24 am

Please see the link below for more Information and steps to deactivate the Prepar3D License

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=130807


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 9 guests