[RESOLVED] Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft & EZDOC

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
scotflieger
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1

Postby scotflieger » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:17 am

I have reported the issue with A2A C172 and C182 on the A2A forum. Neither aircraft will function with steering tiller through FSUIPC5 and there is steam constantly coming from all 3 tyres. All other aircraft I have tried in v4.1 (ie. default B58 and F35A and PMDG737NGX) work fine.
Andrew Gransden
LINDA Support/Developer

User avatar
Simbol
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Ground steering with V4.1

Postby Simbol » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:33 am

Hi Guys,

A2A Planes have this problem, but if you are experiencing with other planes (including default planes) the culprit is EZDOK.

More info here: viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=126999

Regards,
Simbol
Image
CEO Flight Sim Technologies Ltd
Oficial Website: https://www.FSReborn.com

hermes82
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby hermes82 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:50 pm

I have ezdok installed so took the advice and disabled fuselage shakes, worked a treat, everything is behaving normally again

bills511
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:29 am

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby bills511 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 4:25 pm

I did a complete uninstall and reinstall of 4.1 and deleted the 5 folders following Poppet at Avsim instructions. All add-ons previously installed in \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons (aircrafts, sceneries) loaded normally. A2A 172,182, & Comanche still do not work. (ground handling). I do not use EZDOK. I don't have FSUIPC installed. A2A's input configurator does not have a setting for rudder function.

MeatServo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:45 am

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby MeatServo » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:33 pm

From what I understand, not being a computer expert, is that EZDOC and A2A use similar methods to produce shaking effects for ground roll, turb, etc by physically shaking the airplane. I would assume that is what is broken. My A2A camera presets already have fuselage shake off and do not allow me to turn it on. That would explain why turning off fuselage shake fixes the issue for all but A2A/AccuSim aircraft. I assume that A2A will have to fix things on their end.
A Real World Airline Pilot - https://www.twitch.tv/meatservo/

Mike4370
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby Mike4370 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:49 pm

I dont think its Ezdoc, I just updated the client only, restarted my pc and loaded the A2A 182 with nothing else loaded (i.e. active sky, ezdoc, chase plane etc) btw i dont even have ezdoc and i still cannot steer the A2A planes on the ground. i havent tried any other planes for example, defaults.

MeatServo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:45 am

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby MeatServo » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:44 pm

I dont think its Ezdoc, I just updated the client only, restarted my pc and loaded the A2A 182 with nothing else loaded (i.e. active sky, ezdoc, chase plane etc) btw i dont even have ezdoc and i still cannot steer the A2A planes on the ground. i havent tried any other planes for example, defaults.
Yes its A2A because they use a similar method for camera shake as EZDOC. EZDOC fuselage shake will cause the same issue with all other airplanes.
A Real World Airline Pilot - https://www.twitch.tv/meatservo/

Mike4370
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby Mike4370 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:01 pm

Yes its A2A because they use a similar method for camera shake as EZDOC. EZDOC fuselage shake will cause the same issue with all other airplanes.
then why do I have the steering problem? I dont have ezdoc

Paughco
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby Paughco » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:46 pm

I installed the client only for v4.1 per instructions and the nose wheel steering and differential brakes don't work on my A2A Comanche. Also, the Shift+2 (checklists) and Shift+3 (fuel/passengers/cargo options) panels no longer toggle on/off with the above keyboard selections. I reverted to v4.0 client and everything came back. I don't have EZDOC or FSUIPC.

Thank you
ATB

MeatServo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:45 am

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby MeatServo » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:55 pm

Yes its A2A because they use a similar method for camera shake as EZDOC. EZDOC fuselage shake will cause the same issue with all other airplanes.
then why do I have the steering problem? I dont have ezdoc
Because A2A has its own built in camera shake that uses the similar method as ezdoc. Both were affected with the update.
A Real World Airline Pilot - https://www.twitch.tv/meatservo/

Mike4370
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby Mike4370 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:00 am

ahhh haaa ok well im glad the issue was caught quickly because this 4.1 update looks like its a really good one. I've reverted back to 4.0 in the meantime. I just cant be without my A2A... lol

Kilstorm
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft

Postby Kilstorm » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:49 am

Yes its A2A because they use a similar method for camera shake as EZDOC. EZDOC fuselage shake will cause the same issue with all other airplanes.
then why do I have the steering problem? I dont have ezdoc
Because A2A has its own built in camera shake that uses the similar method as ezdoc. Both were affected with the update.
That certainly would veer towards explaining the issue but then I think about the RealAir Lancair in v4.1 and notice it has many cockpit shakes of when the gear is raised, the engine is kick on. I dont believe it has a feel of being sucked back into the seat on a take off roll but there are many cockpit shakes to that addon.

Just something I felt that was note worthy as I have complete steering in that plane in v4.1.

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2919
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft & EZDOC

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:12 pm

In v4.1 we fixed an issue with an incorrect unit conversion for body relative rotations in the SDK. This impacted some third parties including A2A. They are aware of the change and making necessary updates. We apologize for the inconvenience but this change was necessary to improve future development.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

sittinlowep3
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:06 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft & EZDOC

Postby sittinlowep3 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 2:37 pm

I have been looking everywhere for 4.0 to revert to. I am also having this problem. Can someone point me in the right direction for 4.0 download please?

CrazyEyesKiller
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:34 pm

Re: Ground steering with V4.1 - A2A Aircraft & EZDOC

Postby CrazyEyesKiller » Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:19 pm

I have been looking everywhere for 4.0 to revert to. I am also having this problem. Can someone point me in the right direction for 4.0 download please?
I was in the same boat, looking for a way to get back to 4.0, but I'd trashed my installer, and it's not available on LM's download site. Try the suggestion in this post...I did, and all components for 4.0 were lurking in there...as a matter of fact, I have 22 GB worth of old installers in that Packages directory.

Look in directories that are dated about the time you think you installed 4.0.

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5216 ... 41/?page=8
Steven Miller


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 55 guests