Page 1 of 1

[RESOLVED] Black scenario selection

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:28 am
by 1333214
Hello

I recently installed the Aerosoft Airbus A321/A320 payware addon.
Here is what happens on the digital monitor in order after I launch P3D v3.3.5:
- Launch P3D
- Wait for it all to load...
- Get to the scenario selection screen
- Vehicle preview has turned black, all other ones are fine
- Window is now unresponsive for the next 10 seconds
- Crash to desktop (CTD)

Computer specs:
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Intel Core i7-6700HQ CPU
16.0 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX960

and help? please

Re: Black scenario selection

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:45 pm
by Poppet
Hello 1333214

What other 3rd party Add On's do you have Installed ?

Re: Black scenario selection

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:34 am
by 1333214
Thanks Poppit, it seems that the problem includes the FSLabs Spotlight.
I'm installing the Concorde from FSLabs and require the Spotlights to do this.
Any ideas?

Re: Black scenario selection

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:49 am
by lkalam
Select "Software rendering" for your ECAM in the Aerosoft settings. The problem should be resolved.

Re: Black scenario selection

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:15 pm
by 1333214
Fixed the problem, I had ReShade enabled ... :)

Re: Black scenario selection

Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:16 pm
by 1333214
THIS TOPIC IS NOW SOLVED