Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11608
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Martyson »

@ Freccia ,

In addition to my previous posted questions.

You originally mentioned:

“I have a completely new computer on which I have installed P3Dv5 (latest version).
Periodically when starting the simulator I see this error and I don't understand what causes it.”

That means it sometimes does find the XML file ok and P3D loads ok, correct?

Note:
LM P3D staff watches the forum questions and answers so your answers here are needed.


In review, from my previous post:
Does your new home built PC have virus checking , Malware checking software running?

Did you encounter any problems when building your new PC?

Did you copy any P3D files or any other files from your old PC to your new home built PC?

When you previously used the "On-Line Guide" to solve your problems did you add, change or modify any files on your Home built PC?
Did you edit your Windows Registry?
Did you use a Registry Checker?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Freccia
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:47 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Freccia »

JorgenSA wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 12:56 pm Freccia, those are the files that should be there. Have you ever tried editing them in any way?

Jorgen
Absolutely not Jorgen, prior to this episode I didn't even know they existed.
Freccia
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:47 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Freccia »

Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 1:05 pm
That means it sometimes does find the XML file ok and P3D loads ok, correct?
Correct.
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 1:05 pm In review, from my previous post:
Does your new home built PC have virus checking , Malware checking software running?
Yes, I have set all the simulator folders in the exclusions of my antivirus (Kaspersky Internet Security)
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 1:05 pm Did you encounter any problems when building your new PC?
No, no problem, everything went smoothly
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 1:05 pmDid you copy any P3D files or any other files from your old PC to your new home built PC?
No.
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 1:05 pmWhen you previously used the "On-Line Guide" to solve your problems did you add, change or modify any files on your Home built PC?
Did you edit your Windows Registry?
Did you use a Registry Checker?
No.
For example, now I am flying and I have not had any problems.

But I have to tell you that sometimes when I load the scenario, P3D closes. If I want to avoid it I must first delete the Shaders folder.

Image
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11608
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Martyson »

@ Freccia ,

That means it sometimes does find the XML file ok and P3D loads ok, correct?

“Correct.”

Ok, good to know, thanks for verifying.



“But I have to tell you that sometimes when I load the scenario, P3D closes. ”
That can happen.

Do you reboot your PC after each flight or test?
Then start a new P3D flight/

Edit:
Is your default flight the F-35A at KRND?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Freccia
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:47 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Freccia »

Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 3:30 pm @ Freccia ,

Do you reboot your PC after each flight or test?
Then start a new P3D flight/
Yes, I always do one flight session at a time, never two in a row or without restarting the PC.
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 3:30 pm Edit:
Is your default flight the F-35A at KRND?
Since I P3Dv5 yes, I preferred not to put another aircraft/scenery at startup, because I suspect that the simulator is not "susceptible" as well. But sometimes it doesn't work and so before restarting P3D I delete the Shaders folder.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11608
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Martyson »

Freccia wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 4:05 pm
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 3:30 pm @ Freccia ,

Do you reboot your PC after each flight or test?
Then start a new P3D flight/
Yes, I always do one flight session at a time, never two in a row or without restarting the PC.
Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 3:30 pm Edit:
Is your default flight the F-35A at KRND?
Since I P3Dv5 yes, I preferred not to put another aircraft/scenery at startup, because I suspect that the simulator is not "susceptible" as well. But sometimes it doesn't work and so before restarting P3D I delete the Shaders folder.
@ Freccia ,

Ok,

Your default flight should always be the default P3D aircraft at KRND.
You do not have to load it at start up but it should be the Default just like when P3D is first installed.

I had asked and you answered:
That means it sometimes does find the XML file ok and P3D loads ok, correct?
“Correct.”


So, you have an intermittent problem. P3D sometimes starts up ok.

As for Shaders.
I have never had to delete them except when installing a new P3D product version.

Something is a little bit “off” here with having to delete shaders so P3D will load up.

Previously I had asked if you changed / edited anything .
This is the first time Shaders deletion is mentioned?

Do you have any Add-ons that deal with shaders , colors , simulator enhancements etc?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Freccia
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:47 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Freccia »

Martyson wrote: Wed May 12, 2021 4:16 pm Do you have any Add-ons that deal with shaders , colors , simulator enhancements etc?
I really think so.

I use Enshade and Envtex (Toga Project) which deal with various aspects related to colors (sky, sea, etc.). Very beautiful and accurate.

Image
Image

Then I use for the weather, in addition to Active Sky, also Active Sky Cloud Art (ASCA) which takes care of generating realistic clouds; ASCA interfaces with Envshade.

Image

Finally, I use ChasePlane's camera system.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11608
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Error starting P3Dv5.1 and continuing CTD

Post by Martyson »

@ Freccia ,

Why did it take so long to get this information ?

It really would have been helpful if mentioned in your first post.

Good idea to also contact your Add-on developers.
They may be able to provide additional information or tests to do.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Post Reply