new install p3d4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
c172pl
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2020 5:48 pm

new install p3d4

Postby c172pl » Sun Sep 06, 2020 6:15 pm

I am new on the forum so hope I am doing this right. I want to purchase P3Dver4 and need to know if it will work with my computer.I have an OMEN(HP) Obelisk Desktop 875-0xxx with Intel(R)Core(TM).i7-8700 cpu NVIDIA 3.20 ghz 3.19 ghz.Installed RAM=16 GB, 15.9GB useable. 16GB oper sys x64 based processor. Win10 home. Before I purchase p3d4, will my system run it? My HD is 356gb on C drive. Please let me know as I an anxious to make my purchase. tnx c172pl

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 383
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: new install p3d4

Postby Blaunarwal » Mon Sep 07, 2020 7:11 am

It looks you fullfill the requierements https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/ but your system has little HD space. For the sim itself it's enough. However, I can not assume, how well it works. You can get the academic licence and let it refund within 14 days, if it does not satisfy you.
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: new install p3d4

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 07, 2020 1:44 pm

C172PL,

It is not clear to me what kind of graphics card is in this system?

The CPU speed is good enough, but only just. With that CPU speed you will not be able to run too many add-ons.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Prepar3D Website and Download Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests