Page 4 of 4

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2020 4:35 pm
by Martyson
Hi guys,

I am getting the same error. I recently swicthed from 4.5 to 5 and its totaly unusable.

I have latest windows 10 update 2004, latest nVidia driver 452.06 (Gforce game ready driver) and HF2, however error appears again IN FS Labs 320 and in default aircraft on default airport.
I have just 2 scenery installed in P3DV5 since i've done complete system reboot and PC does not contain any previous files.

I am running Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB RAM I7-7700@3.6Ghz and never had issue on any version of P3D before.

Appreciate if someone can help to resolve this annoying error.

Thank you.
@ ivansf ,

Have you tested with the default P3Dv5HF2 (I assume from your post) flight (F35A at KRND?

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 7:23 am
by JorgenSA
Are you maybe running out of VRAM? In v. 5, that is surprisingly easy to do.

Also, you mention you have 2 sceneries installed in v. 5 - which are they?

Jorgen

Re: DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 3:35 pm
by Martyson
Hi guys,

I am getting the same error. I recently swicthed from 4.5 to 5 and its totaly unusable.

I have latest windows 10 update 2004, latest nVidia driver 452.06 (Gforce game ready driver) and HF2, however error appears again IN FS Labs 320 and in default aircraft on default airport.
I have just 2 scenery installed in P3DV5 since i've done complete system reboot and PC does not contain any previous files.

I am running Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB RAM I7-7700@3.6Ghz and never had issue on any version of P3D before.

Appreciate if someone can help to resolve this annoying error.

Thank you.
@ ivansf ,

You mentioned:
"since i've done complete system reboot and PC does not contain any previous files."

Is P3D still in a default state (no Add-ons) now?

Did you test (default flight F35A at KRND) P3D in a default setup after your complete system reboot?