Reinstalling v5.1

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
Post Reply
Aleksander_B
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:10 pm

Reinstalling v5.1

Post by Aleksander_B »

Hi all,

I had to delete my whole sim and reinstall it all after having spent three weeks of debugging the sim who had problems with a addon (Which I never found out the source of).

I want to reinstall 5.1 as a lot of the addons I use is not 5.2 ready yet.
But I can only find the legacy clients at the download page at LM.

Can I download v5.2, uninstall 5.2 client and install 5.1 client and be good to go?
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3802
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Reinstalling v5.1

Post by JorgenSA »

Quite frankly, I would not do that.

If you decide to do it, it would be at your own risk.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Aleksander_B
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:10 pm

Re: Reinstalling v5.1

Post by Aleksander_B »

But how do I get the v5.1 files. As only client for 5.1 is available for download?
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3802
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Reinstalling v5.1

Post by JorgenSA »

The answer to that is quite simple.

If you have a version of a product available for download where a large number of known bugs are fixed, would it then be logical to also have the earlier version available there the bugs are present?

No, it would not.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K@4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Pro.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Post Reply