ai-traffic clairification for Prepar3dv2

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
earnorbust
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:35 pm

Postby earnorbust » Mon Dec 02, 2013 4:22 am

refers toPrepar3dv2



My sliders on the traffic menu are both set to 100% for aircraft. But hardly any ai-traffic shows up - just a few planes are at the airport. Why aren't all the gates cluttered with big airliners at 100% (Honolulu for exmpl.) Somehow I think that other settings are influencing the amount of ai-traffic.



Someone wrote here (don't remember who), that P3D2 doesn't support business ai-traffic YET?! ...is that true?





Can anyone help here? :?



Robert

Cornflex
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 1:49 pm

Postby Cornflex » Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:01 am

If you use the standard AI traffic of P3D there won't be many planes around.

It seems to be the standard AI as it was used in FSX.



There are several AI traffic addons which will bring thousands of planes to your airports. Just try MyTraffic3D or Traffic360 from JustFlight and your problem is solved. ;-)



Regards

Joerg

earnorbust
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:35 pm

Postby earnorbust » Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:48 am

Thanks for the good meant suggestions,but to date, there is no traffic Software on the market usable for Prepar3dv2, that I know of!



You can't use MyTraffice3D or Traffic 360. I bought both and they have cost me a complete reinstallment of my Prepar3dv2 System, because they didn't work and my default ai-traffic didn't come back after uninstallment!. Both companies now suggest customers wait until they offer upgraded and tested versions of their products! :|



Robert

flying-w
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:27 pm

Postby flying-w » Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:57 am

Mytrafficx does work as far as ai planes are concerned, i transplanted it from fsx. It is the tools for scheduling and interaction that may need some work.


Cornflex
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 1:49 pm

Postby Cornflex » Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:52 am

MyTraffic3D and Traffic360 work with V2!

I use Traffic360 myself and it works like a charm.



You will have to set some links if you want to install FSX software into V2. If you do not know how to do this just buy the migration tool from simmarket.

tropebuster
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:35 am

Postby tropebuster » Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:33 am

ultimate traffic 2 works great with the migration tool, at least for me :)

earnorbust
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:35 pm

Postby earnorbust » Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:54 am

Ultimate Traffic is a Flight1 product with a special wrapping system. The "P3D V2 Master Compatibility List" from w6kd http://forum.avsim.net/topic/426926-p3d-v2-master-compatibility-list/ shows that Ultimate 2 needs some expertise treatment to get running. No thanks pal. I have had enough of that!

Piper9t3
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:46 pm

Postby Piper9t3 » Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:29 am



Quote:

Quote from tropebuster on December 2, 2013, 08:33

ultimate traffic 2 works great with the migration tool, at least for me :)




I have UT2 and the migration tool. Was there anything else that you did to get UT2 working in P3Dv2 or is it just a straight install using the migration tool?

Thanks

DylanM
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:46 am

Postby DylanM » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:10 pm

I use WOAI - it works great, the new models are quite detailed, and it's FREE!



All you need is to copy over your FSX.EXE into P3D directory, and point the AI installer to the executable.

hermes82
Posts: 370
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 3:05 pm

Postby hermes82 » Mon Jan 20, 2014 4:21 pm

had a quick read up on my traffic 3d on simflights forum and there seems to be big issues with P3D V2, I don't want to waist money on something that will eventually be upgraded so the question is does traffic 360 work right out of the box or are there manual edits to cfg etc, i've downloaded ADE 1.6 and have sorted out the missing taxiway issue with addon afcads but i'm bored as hell with no traffic

Rockme
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:33 pm

Postby Rockme » Mon Jan 20, 2014 4:48 pm

I had My traffic 2013 installed, at the beginning it worked without problems after a certain time suddenly no more AI traffic. I had to reinstall P3dv2 from scratch! Hands off for the moment at least for me!

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:37 pm

The Flight1 UT2 is not licensed for P3D.

Although some software may work when installed in P3D it is the users responsibility to ensure they have the developers permission.

There are traffic programs that do have support for P3Dv1.x so there should not be any restrictions for those in P3Dv2.



Regards,

Saul.

gandy
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:41 am

Postby gandy » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:49 am

Hi Saul,



Flight1 UT2 boxed version ( not sure about the UT2 2013 edition, that might not be allowed ) eula allows for its use in p3d and any other esp based sim as the software is licensed per computer and not sim. UT2 does have some issues in v2 with ai glowing in the dark which removes any sense of realism imo.



Paul

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:31 am


Alan_A
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:09 pm

Postby Alan_A » Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:05 pm

MyTraffic 5.4b Professional worked for me initially. I installed it using the instructions on the support forum at Simflight.com. However, not long after the installation, I started having a series of crashes involving d3dcsx_43.dll and (less frequently) sim1.dll. I'm not 100 percent sure MyTraffic was to blame, and I'm currently trying to trace the problem to be sure, but it's my prime suspect. Both crashes are related to texture loading, and my guess is that there's something incompatible in the current version. I second the recommendation to wait until there's an officially supported P3D2 version. Burkhard says he's working on it, and if I recall correctly, he projected an April timeframe, though as well all know, timing is subject to change. Bottom line - something to look forward to but maybe not ready for prime time right now.



Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 68 guests