Do we need to put affinity mask in the .cfg file for V2?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
JamesM
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 9:49 am

Postby JamesM » Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:12 pm

Hi,



I was wondering do we need to put affinity mask in the .cfg file for V2? Or is it automatically added to the config in the new version?



Advice appreciated.

User avatar
EC120B
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:09 pm
Location: Flensburg, in the very north of germany

Postby EC120B » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:28 am

As V2 is working with all cores even with Hyperthreading, I assume there will be no need to set the AM :).



Greetings Marcus

Zach Heylmun
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:05 pm

Postby Zach Heylmun » Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:58 am

Hey James,

V2 is smarter about generating its default affinity mask, but if you want to tinker with it yourself you still have to add the entry to the config file. P3D is still better off with one thread per physical core, so it generates an affinity mask that puts one thread on each physical core of a processor. If you have 4+ physical cores, the application will bump itself off of the first core to free up the processor for the OS and other applications. Thanks,

JamesM
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 9:49 am

Postby JamesM » Mon Nov 25, 2013 2:55 pm

Thanks for the replies Marcus / Zach well that seems to have cleared that one up but I will do a bit more tinkering with it tonight and let you know how I get on thanks for the info guys :)

Simu67
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat May 19, 2012 10:12 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Simu67 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:45 pm

Hi,



If I have understood, P3D V 2.0 does not support hyperthreading. Right ?



How many threads can it handel ?



A lot of simmers hav waited until P3D V 2.0 before buying a new machine, so the real question is : what is the best CPU ?



Simu67
P3D V5 HF1, 5930K @3,7 Ghz, 32 Go DDR3 3 3000, 1080Ti StrixOC 11Go, Asus 34'' 3440X1440, FSUIPC, AS16, ASCA, PTA, Goflight interface tool, GoFlight MCP-Pro and EFIS, Mobiflight (in progress) and Flight Illusion gauges. A lot of Orbx scenery add-ons.

earnorbust
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:35 pm

Postby earnorbust » Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:56 pm

I bought a new machine with the new i7-4820k @ 4.6 Ghz and a cool 40°C for GPU & processor!

Overclocking is simple and the processor is made for heat resistance! Compared to 4770 @ 4.6 (90°C)



Even with many bugs, the new Prepar3d v2 is the sim experience I was always looking for. FSX goodbye, which I have uninstalled now (forever)!

tropebuster
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:35 am

Postby tropebuster » Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:25 pm

fsx is pretty much gone for me as well, except for the PMDG 777 unfortunately. If PMDG isn't going to address this hopefully someone else will the skills will.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 66 guests