Page 1 of 1

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:56 pm
by raeldor
I installed the latest version, I run it and it puts me right in the middle of the ocean. I used the go to airport function and saved as a new scenario. I load the scenario and I'm back in the middle of the ocean. I try 'create new scenario' and it crashes.

This gives a VERY bad initial impression.

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:07 pm
by Martyson
"I installed the latest version,"

Did you just purchase or did you update a previous version?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:21 pm
by raeldor
Just purchased. It was a fresh install of the latest version.

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:26 pm
by Martyson
The first time you started P3D .. was it a jet at an airport?
Was all ok at that time?

Did you change the default flight?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:40 pm
by raeldor
No, I didn't change anything. It just crashed into the water since the first time I installed. I even tried deleting the three directories mentioned in the update to try and reset everything, but it still ends up in the middle of the ocean, does not honor saved flight locations and crashes when I select create scenario.

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:41 pm
by Martyson
The first time you started P3D .. was it a jet at an airport?
Was all ok at that time?

Which aircraft .. first time?

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:12 pm
by raeldor
Seems to be F35-A Lightning II? It's never been an airport, always water.

Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:31 pm
by Mazo43
Check out this topic here on the Prepar3d forum: http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/topic/international-locale-problem/
If your Windows OS is set to a region/country that uses characters instead of letters (China, Japan etc), it appears that this is the culprit.

Hope this helps.

Lyn

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:17 pm
by raeldor
This is great info, because my computer is setup to use Japanese locale. Let me uninstall everything and change locale and re-install. I'll let you know how it goes.

Thank you

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:48 pm
by raeldor
That fixed it, thank you. I didn't even need to re-install. Somewhere there's a bug waiting to be found then?

Thanks
Ray

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:44 pm
by mgh99
Somewhere there’s a bug waiting to be found then?

It's not a bug. Prepar3D is an English language program and is not sold as anything else..

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:49 pm
by Martyson
Maybe P3D installer could check the Language = English first, if not .. post a message to user.

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:39 pm
by Mazo43
Glad that you have it running now!

Lyn

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:38 pm
by raeldor
I like the idea of the pre-install check. To be honest I have a lot of English-only software, but this is the first one of them that's not worked because of the locale setting.

Thanks for the help though, really appreciate it.

Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:38 pm
by harrry
Prepar3D being an English Language program and being sold as such does not have anything to do with the Locale. If a pilot flies to Japan for example he may need to change his locale to Japan so dates etc are shown correctly. Windows will still work in English if the English language is selected(UKEnglish, USEnglish, AustralianEnglish etc. Programs which do not check this are not complete. Programs which enforce a change of Language such as Goodle based on locale or location testing are nothing short of immoral.