(SOLVED) Bad Initial Impression

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Mon Nov 24, 2014 12:56 pm

I installed the latest version, I run it and it puts me right in the middle of the ocean. I used the go to airport function and saved as a new scenario. I load the scenario and I'm back in the middle of the ocean. I try 'create new scenario' and it crashes.

This gives a VERY bad initial impression.

Martyson
Posts: 7224
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:07 pm

"I installed the latest version,"

Did you just purchase or did you update a previous version?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:21 pm

Just purchased. It was a fresh install of the latest version.

Martyson
Posts: 7224
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:26 pm

The first time you started P3D .. was it a jet at an airport?
Was all ok at that time?

Did you change the default flight?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:40 pm

No, I didn't change anything. It just crashed into the water since the first time I installed. I even tried deleting the three directories mentioned in the update to try and reset everything, but it still ends up in the middle of the ocean, does not honor saved flight locations and crashes when I select create scenario.

Martyson
Posts: 7224
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:41 pm

The first time you started P3D .. was it a jet at an airport?
Was all ok at that time?

Which aircraft .. first time?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:12 pm

Seems to be F35-A Lightning II? It's never been an airport, always water.

Mazo43
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:20 pm

Postby Mazo43 » Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:31 pm

Check out this topic here on the Prepar3d forum: http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/topic/international-locale-problem/
If your Windows OS is set to a region/country that uses characters instead of letters (China, Japan etc), it appears that this is the culprit.

Hope this helps.

Lyn

raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:17 pm

This is great info, because my computer is setup to use Japanese locale. Let me uninstall everything and change locale and re-install. I'll let you know how it goes.

Thank you

raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:48 pm

That fixed it, thank you. I didn't even need to re-install. Somewhere there's a bug waiting to be found then?

Thanks
Ray

mgh99
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:00 am

Postby mgh99 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:44 pm

Somewhere there’s a bug waiting to be found then?

It's not a bug. Prepar3D is an English language program and is not sold as anything else..

Martyson
Posts: 7224
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Postby Martyson » Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:49 pm

Maybe P3D installer could check the Language = English first, if not .. post a message to user.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Mazo43
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 10:20 pm

Postby Mazo43 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:39 pm

Glad that you have it running now!

Lyn

raeldor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 9:53 pm

Postby raeldor » Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:38 pm

I like the idea of the pre-install check. To be honest I have a lot of English-only software, but this is the first one of them that's not worked because of the locale setting.

Thanks for the help though, really appreciate it.

harrry
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 12:51 pm

Postby harrry » Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:38 pm

Prepar3D being an English Language program and being sold as such does not have anything to do with the Locale. If a pilot flies to Japan for example he may need to change his locale to Japan so dates etc are shown correctly. Windows will still work in English if the English language is selected(UKEnglish, USEnglish, AustralianEnglish etc. Programs which do not check this are not complete. Programs which enforce a change of Language such as Goodle based on locale or location testing are nothing short of immoral.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests