Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Loadhaul
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 10:09 am

Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby Loadhaul » Sat Oct 17, 2020 12:50 pm

Hi all,

Everything has been updated in regards to drivers and windows etc.
Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253
Win. 10 Home 2004
OS Build 19041.572
CPU: I7 9700K
GPU: RTX 2080 (driver: 456.71 latest)
RAM: 16GB 3200MHz

I've run into an issue with CTD's occurring when loading into an airport - upon reaching 100% the sim will usually crash indefinitely which I think has to do with a texture loading issue. It seems to be occurring at Orbx Cairns (YBCS), but it seems occur rather arbitrarily. If I delete the .cfg and shaders folders the issue will disappear, however, next time I load the sim it will crash. I did a full reinstall of P3D including removal of all generated folders and temp folders. Reinstalling was successful for a short while, before the issue came back. Note, that I have been able to successfully run Orbx YBCS in the past with the absence of these errors in V5. I believe these errors may have been from Nvidia drivers 456.06 onwards (could be coincidental). The crash tends to result in the GPU crashing (not out of VRAM) indicating multiple warp errors in the event viewer. P3D is running under admin, with all default aircraft.

Addons:
Orbx Global
Orbx AU V2
Orbx Trees HD and TerraFlora V2
Orbx Cairns (tried on it's own - error occurs)
P3D is running under admin, with all default aircraft.

Thank you, Mitchell.

Please see the P3D generated log here and the event viewer errors below that:

[error.83]
error=Texture "BLDI2_LM.DDS" failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)


[error.0]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.1]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.2]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.3]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.4]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.5]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.6]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.7]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.8]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.9]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.10]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.11]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.12]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.13]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.14]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.15]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.16]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.17]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.18]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.19]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.20]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.21]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.22]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.23]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.24]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.25]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.26]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.27]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.28]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.29]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.30]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.31]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.32]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.33]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.34]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.35]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.36]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.37]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.38]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.39]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.40]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.41]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.42]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.43]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.44]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.45]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.46]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.47]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.48]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.49]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.50]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.51]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.52]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.53]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.54]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.55]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.56]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.57]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.58]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.59]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.60]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.61]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.62]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.63]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.64]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.65]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.66]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.67]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.68]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.69]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.70]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.71]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.72]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.73]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.74]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.75]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.76]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.77]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.78]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.79]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.80]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.81]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.82]
error=Taxiway path with 0 width

[error.83]
error=Texture "BLDI2_LM.DDS" failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)


Event viewer errors:

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: g2d.dll, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf4f0
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000072f582
Faulting process ID: 0x3908
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6a45cd07e38de
Faulting application path: D:\P3D\P3D Core\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: D:\P3D\P3D Core\g2d.dll
Report ID: d4a337ed-4818-4fd7-89b1-83de29c7b348
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


Application: Prepar3D.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005, exception address 00007FFA85CFF582


Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.572, time stamp: 0x1183946c
Exception code: 0xc0020001
Fault offset: 0x0000000000023e49
Faulting process ID: 0x968
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6a45bcf076e9a
Faulting application path: D:\P3D\P3D Core\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report ID: 65409f96-d496-4900-a977-b073a81ba656
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

\Device\Video3
Graphics Exception: MISSING_MACRO_DATA

The message resource is present but the message was not found in the message table

JorgenSA
Posts: 2706
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 17, 2020 1:28 pm

Mitchell,

The key info is here:

Exception code: 0xc0000005

This code means that something or someone, most likely an incompatible or badly written add-on, was caught red-handed in trying to write to an area of memory that it had no access rights to, and Windows 10 said "no, I don't think so" and threw the error message.

I would suggest, since you say this most frequently seems to happen at ORBX Cairns, that you take this to ORBX tech support.

Please post results back here.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 1:52 pm

I am having exactly the same error at the same location. Also figured that with a stock plane it does not crash at all. Only with QW 787 and Aerosoft 330. FSLABS has no issues at any of this location like Cairns. Also if you start the sim with a stock plane at Cairns first and afterwards choose to load in QW787 OR Aerosoft 330, Wich prior did crash, do not crash anymore in this order of loading the sim, scenery and flight.
I am on exact the same build like the OP. Also using WMR did have a influence. No ctd with WMR left of regardless the planes and airports. What I wrote above does only occur with WMR turned on prior starting the sim. Starting the sim first with WMR afterwards incl qw787 or Aerosoft a330 at Cairns does work for me. The windows error the OP reported are the same ones I get.

It happens the first time after the 8. Oct. 2020. Before I had no issues at all. Not a single one. Only windows did some .net updates at the 9. Oct.and the 11. Oct. But even resetting to a previius image I backed up on from before the 8. oct did not solve my issues.

Marcus

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:00 pm

To try to isolate what is causing the CTD
Look in the Windows Event Viewer and get the
Faulting Module Name
example:

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:11 pm

P3D with g2d.dll.....causing this. Says the log at my event viewer.

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:30 pm

Here are my screenshots of the eventviewer and a view words on the process and addons.
- Start WMR
- Start P3D V5
- loaded at YBCS with QW 787-8
- Start flight
- CTD after round about 30 seconds (repeatable every single time I try)

No CTD if I use the same setup WITHOUT WMR prior started to the sim. so the CTD only occurs when WMR is started prior the sim AND in combination with QW 787 or Aerosoft 330 par example. FSLABS has no issues.

location does not matter. Reinstalling P3D and addons does not help either. SFC /scannow and so far also no luck. Reinstalled windows 10 no luck. Reverted to a image before these CTD occured did not have any influence! Tried the prior last nvidia driver 456.55 no luck, used DDU, uninstalled and reinstalled all Steam related components INCL: steam itself. Checked anty virus, firewall settings, turned them off also, all with no luck. The strangest is that reverting to a image wich I backed up from a stable issue free period of the sim did NOT help!

The following work around does do it for me
- start P3D V5 first instead of WMR
- start Flight at any airport with QW787 or Aerosoft 330 also YBCS does work in this order (those who would crash to desktop if WMR is started prior the sim).
- Start WMR after scenery is loaded in.
No issues at all.

Image
Image
Image

System specs

Prepar3D_v5_Academic_5.0.31.35253

Edition Windows 10 Home
Version 2004
Installed on 20201011
OS Build 19041.572
Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.31.0

Latest Nvidia Drivers

i9 10900K @ 5.0 Ghz | HT OFF | 1.32V
Mainboard ASUS ROG Maximus XII Formula Z490
32 GB RAM 3600 Mhz Corsair Vengeance | 4x8GB
RTX Titan 24GB
32" Samsung UHD Monitor using 4k
Custom Water Cooling | 2x 360MM | 1x 240MM Radiator
HP Reverb v2 VR HMD | Steam VR

Main Addons

ASP3D | 7514 Open Beta
ChasePlane | Via ORBX
FSReborn Prof.
GSX 2
FSUIPC6
AIGAIM | Latest Version
SODE | Latest Version
MultiCrewExperience | Latest Version
Aerosoft Airbus A330 | Latest Version
Aerosoft Airbus A320/321 | Latest Version
PMDG 747/748 | Latest Version
QW787 | Latest Version
FSLABS A320X | Latest Version
FSLABS A321X | Latest Version
Navigraph Charts
ORBX Base
ORBX LC
ORBX TE NL
ORBX TE NCA
ORBX Regions
ORBX HD Buildings
ORBX HD Trees V1 & V2
REALTURB | All Continents
+200 Addon Aiports | via .xml method added

JorgenSA
Posts: 2706
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:39 pm

Yep, the exact same error - g2d.dll with the same exception code, someone or something trying to write to an area of memory they do not have access rights to.

I am afraid the answer here will be the same as to the OP - most likely, an incompatible or badly written add-on has caused this. In your case, you have a lot of add-ons to choose from....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:43 pm

Just for follow up:

The G2D dll error has been around for a long time e.g., on Avsim this post:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4922 ... id-flight/


The information on the MEMORY ACCESS VIOLATION c0000005 error code was initially posted here in the P3D forum by EllipticCurve , the last post in this link:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 9&start=30
“Learn this code...MEMORY ACCESS VIOLATION.
A program is doing something bad with memory it does not own.”


There are other codes that could come up and the Microsoft forums may be able to answer those.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:45 pm

Yep, the exact same error - g2d.dll with the same exception code, someone or something trying to write to an area of memory they do not have access rights to.

I am afraid the answer here will be the same as to the OP - most likely, an incompatible or badly written add-on has caused this. In your case, you have a lot of add-ons to choose from....

Jorgen
Well, the strange thing is:
- The CTD does only come up with the combination of WMR and QW 787 or Aerosoft 330.
- As sson as I leave one of them out (WMR OR Addon plane like QW787 OR Aerosoft 330) there is NO CTD.

AND
- starting P3D with any addon and WMR after the scenery loaded in, no issues. THAT is what I find strange.

Any ideas where to start?

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:51 pm

Just for follow up:

The G2D dll error has been around for a long time e.g., on Avsim this post:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/4922 ... id-flight/


The information on the MEMORY ACCESS VIOLATION c0000005 error code was initially posted here in the P3D forum by EllipticCurve , the last post in this link:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 9&start=30
“Learn this code...MEMORY ACCESS VIOLATION.
A program is doing something bad with memory it does not own.”


There are other codes that could come up and the Microsoft forums may be able to answer those.
Yes. i do understand.

But what I don´t get is the following:
- The only variable wich changed my setup is Windows updates after 9. Oct. and Nvidia drivers. No change at P3D or any addons after that date.

So a windows change influenced my P3D and/or Addon behaviour.

Why does a revert to an image from my backup prior the 8. Oct. does not solve my problem (I reinstalled a backup from the first oct where I did not have ANY single CTD for 100% sure as I fly alsmost every day with this planes and setup.

That is what I found strange.

I think we have a DX12 related issue here AND P3D does play a role in this. I will wait till the next version comes out and try it than. A reinstall of my windows 10 with P3D did not change my problem at all.

Marcus

JorgenSA
Posts: 2706
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:54 pm

I am not sure what WMR is, but that is where I would start by talking to their tech support, and also to QualityWings and Aerosoft.

It is odd that this only happens with these 3 components together...

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:07 pm

I am not sure what WMR is, but that is where I would start by talking to their tech support, and also to QualityWings and Aerosoft.

It is odd that this only happens with these 3 components together...

Jorgen
WMR = Windows Mixed Reality.

Jorgen. P3D G2D.DLL is the faulting module! Not WMR and not any Addon or addon related dll. So I honestly do expect LM to help out. AND as P3D does support WMR you (BETA) /they should know what WMR is, I think at least.

I did not read a single post from any LM member the last view days/weeks related to a lot of DX12 and .NET issues wich a lot of users seem to have. I do respect your help here, I really do, but sometimes the members of the company should chime in here and support their product we do pay for. Look at pages of error reports, no support, not a single time.

You really do not want me to hop off and try my luck on any addon supplier or the WMR (Microsoft) to report an issue with a faulting module wich leads to the G2D.DLL from P3D! Or do you?

I would really appreciate you would stop sending the LM customers back to the "market" in the cases a P3D module from P3D is faulting. I don´t care about the combi is leading to the use of WMR. I really don´t care. It was I Info from my side to help LM with providing information about my usage of the sim.

I hope we are in the same boat about that here. If not, and LM is keeping "hided" this will be the last time I bought this product. With the V5 Version of the sim and it´s state and lack of info it is no joy to use it. And it should be working, even as a platform for other products.

So maybe you should help me out by transporting this into LM and gather some information to help out others. THAT would be appreciated.

Marcus

JorgenSA
Posts: 2706
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:21 pm

Marcus, I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Yep, g2d.dll is the failing module - a Prepar3D module. But the exception code, 0xc0000005, and that is the important part, means that someone or something tries to write to an area om RAM where they have no access rights. And that "someone or something" is most likely an add-on, either because it is not compatible (could be an add-on still in beta), or because it is plain simple badly coded. That exception code is issued by Windows.

I have had P3D for some years now, in versions v. 4.3, 4.4 and 4.5 with all 3 hotfixes, and now also v. 5.

This error has never come up on my system, in any of the versions. I do not have many add-on aircraft, but quite a bit of scenery (though not ORBX).

If Windows Mixed Reality is something like what others call Virtual Reality, then I am sorry to say that is completely outside my scope of experience. Mine is a simple one-monitor setup.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

MPO910
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby MPO910 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:39 pm

Marcus, I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Yep, g2d.dll is the failing module - a Prepar3D module. But the exception code, 0xc0000005, and that is the important part, means that someone or something tries to write to an area om RAM where they have no access rights. And that "someone or something" is most likely an add-on, either because it is not compatible (could be an add-on still in beta), or because it is plain simple badly coded. That exception code is issued by Windows.

I have had P3D for some years now, in versions v. 4.3, 4.4 and 4.5 with all 3 hotfixes, and now also v. 5.

This error has never come up on my system, in any of the versions. I do not have many add-on aircraft, but quite a bit of scenery (though not ORBX).

If Windows Mixed Reality is something like others what call Virtual Reality, then I am sorry to say that is completely outside my scope of experience.

Jorgen
Jorgen. You are really amazing me here in a negative way.

You are bringing arguments that it is most likely an addon and NOT P3D. You do NOT know what WMR is, even not searched for it after I wrote it out for what the letters stand for. And THAT after I wrote here in my posts that it only occurs with WMR! And STILL you are reverting to 3. Party. I googled the code too and guess what......it did not help me anything.

My path of searching ends here with a faulting P3D module. No detailed errors or logs wich lead to a addon. As the Graphics2Driver.DLL is the faulting module and as it IS a P3D module,, LM should at least TRY to support me and "help me out" or help me pointing me in the right direction.

Who says that this is 100% sure NOT a P3D issue or a SDK issue wich leads to a "compatible" addon so that even 3. Party devs can state that their product IS compiled by the SDK. Are YOU 100% sure about this? If not, you should not sending me away OR pointing me to the addon market.

Again, the faulting module is G2D.DLL from LM P3DV5 platform and a LM supported Windows Mixed Reality Virtual Reality HMD (HP Reverb in my case) and a third party plane. THAT does NOT mean the 3. Party addon is faulting!

P3DV5 does work properly with the same 3. Party products, without using WMR. Most third party´s doesn´t even HAVE a VR HMD.

You must be kidding right? If this is your way of "helping" peaple or LM you should drop the task. You are NOT helping me and neither LM. In fact you are irritating me as their customer.

I would like to get some support from LM please and you are not helping by posting this kind of things.

Regards,
Marcus

I DID read you are not an employee. I saw it in your signature and I stated you are probably at the "BETA Team".

Loadhaul
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 5.0.31.35253 CTD upon completion of loading

Postby Loadhaul » Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:36 pm

Mitchell,

The key info is here:

Exception code: 0xc0000005

This code means that something or someone, most likely an incompatible or badly written add-on, was caught red-handed in trying to write to an area of memory that it had no access rights to, and Windows 10 said "no, I don't think so" and threw the error message.

I would suggest, since you say this most frequently seems to happen at ORBX Cairns, that you take this to ORBX tech support.

Please post results back here.

Jorgen
Thanks for replying.

I've been trying to get hold of Orbx since yesterday. Unfortunately, anyone is yet to respond to this issue.
Could the errors thrown in the Prepar3D V5 log cause this type of CTD? I find it strange on some very rare circumstances that the sim loads up fine, while most time it will result in CTD's.

Thanks, Mitchell


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests