v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Robin_3D
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 3:51 pm

v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby Robin_3D » Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:32 am

Hi,

I made an update of client and content to HF2. I also deleted the shaders and updated to NVIDIA driver 451.48. I started a critical (because very demanding) scenery at KLAS 01L (with addon) and PMDGs 747. The sim crashes within seconds after loading the scenery. I already reduced the texture size to 2048x2048.

I see the following messages:

DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG
or
DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED

I have a GTX1070 with 8 GB. I NEVER saw this error in v2, v3 or v4.

I am somewhat disappointed because I expected this problem will be solved with HF2.
For now, P3Dv5 is unuseable for me.

Any idea?

Regards,
Rainer

airbader
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby airbader » Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:43 am

Were you monitoring VRAM at the time of the crash? Are you using W10 2004? 2048 textures with PBR can hammer VRAM if you're on a 8GB card, and I know FlyTampa's LAS has the option for PBR buildings along the strip in addition to the airport. If it's not a VRAM issue, the only other things I can suggest are using MSI Afterburner to limit your GPU power to 70%, or do a complete DDU reinstall of nVidia drivers.

Robin_3D
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby Robin_3D » Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:35 pm

Are you using W10 2004?
No, not yet. My PC is not ready for update, because of some other driver issues. Windows has postponed the update.
Were you monitoring VRAM at the time of the crash?
P3Dv5 shows around 5.8/6.7, Afterburner shows around 7379MB in the moment of the crash.
FlyTampa's LAS has the option for PBR buildings along the strip
This was indeed set to PBR, I changed it to Standard. Now the sim is crashing when starting to load the scenery. Afterburner MEM shows 2766 MB.
The device stopped working reason: UNKNOWN.

I will try a clean re-install of the NVIDIA driver later.

neilh1983
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 10:43 am

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby neilh1983 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 1:34 pm

PMDG 747 is not HF2 ready yet and may have issues fyi.
Neil Holloway

radorabatin
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:00 am

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby radorabatin » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:01 pm

Hi All,

before HF2 I’ve solved all my CTDs related to addons. I’ve never had VRAM related issues..until yesterday, My Win 10 is 2004 and I have latest Nvidia driver, I enabled new Nvidia feature (GPU hardware scheduling option in Win 10 graphics setting). After disabling this function yesterday, I’ve experienced Device HUNG ERROR first time ever in v5. It was not even in PMDG747 but it was in default F35. My 1080 Ti has 11GB VRAM.

I will investigate further,

Rado

User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3144
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:08 pm

Rado,

What flight was this, I mean from which airport etc., so I can try to reproduce this?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

sho69607
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 12:02 am

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby sho69607 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 8:28 pm

The PMDG 747 works fine with HF2, however FS2crew does not. Surely the next update should fix this. Keep an eye on your Vram and have your textures set on medium. I am on the latest Nvidia driver and not had any of those errors yet.

niksan29
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby niksan29 » Sat Jun 27, 2020 7:48 am

in P5, only textures with a resolution of 1024 * 1024 can solve this or a video card with a memory capacity of more than 8gb ...
Cheers!

CTVredvirus
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby CTVredvirus » Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:39 am

I think its the Nvidia driver they seem to have big issue with this driver, have a look on nvidia support site.
I stay on the prvious driver and ave no problems, made a flight yesturday with pmdg 747 essa-egll.

Hi,

I made an update of client and content to HF2. I also deleted the shaders and updated to NVIDIA driver 451.48. I started a critical (because very demanding) scenery at KLAS 01L (with addon) and PMDGs 747. The sim crashes within seconds after loading the scenery. I already reduced the texture size to 2048x2048.

I see the following messages:

DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG
or
DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED

I have a GTX1070 with 8 GB. I NEVER saw this error in v2, v3 or v4.

I am somewhat disappointed because I expected this problem will be solved with HF2.
For now, P3Dv5 is unuseable for me.

Any idea?

Regards,
Rainer
OCZ 1250W, Asus Maximus X formula, Intel 8086k, 32GB Ram, RTX 2080.
P3D addons: PMDG 737ngx, 777, 747, 737ngxuORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, P3Dv4 and 5. CLS-E MK II RUDDER WITH TOE BRAKES & CLS-E MK II BUNDLE

Robin_3D
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 3:51 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby Robin_3D » Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:18 pm

I think its the Nvidia driver they seem to have big issue with this driver, have a look on nvidia support site.
Ah I see, I will go back to 446.14.
Thank you.

iverne
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby iverne » Sat Jun 27, 2020 7:53 pm

I can confirm this too. I get the gpu failure notification when I try and load the TFDi 717 at Reagan (Washington X). I am able to load the quality sim 787 and default planes there without problem.
Chris

Bill Gradwell
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2018 10:29 am

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby Bill Gradwell » Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:57 pm

As Rainer said

I see the following messages:

DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG
or
DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED

I have a GTX1060 with 6GB. I NEVER saw this error in v3 or v4.

Running i7-9000F with 16GB RAm.

running at 4.1G out of allocated 5.4G VRAM

I have sliders down. Flying from EGLL to EDFF in 747-8

Regards Bill Gradwell

niksan29
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby niksan29 » Mon Jun 29, 2020 2:31 pm

direct x 12 brought this problem...
Cheers!

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby Martyson » Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:04 pm

Hi,

I made an update of client and content to HF2. I also deleted the shaders and updated to NVIDIA driver 451.48. I started a critical (because very demanding) scenery at KLAS 01L (with addon) and PMDGs 747. The sim crashes within seconds after loading the scenery. I already reduced the texture size to 2048x2048.

I see the following messages:

DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG
or
DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED

I have a GTX1070 with 8 GB. I NEVER saw this error in v2, v3 or v4.

I am somewhat disappointed because I expected this problem will be solved with HF2.
For now, P3Dv5 is unuseable for me.

Any idea?

Regards,
Rainer
@Robin_3D,

WIN10 2004
P3Dv5HF2
No AI airline traffic
HDR lighting OFF
P3D Enhanced Atmospherics (Beta) Option Unchecked / OFF
Texture resolution High 2048 x 2048

ActiveSky (v7479)

Nvidia RTX2080Ti 11GB
Nvidia driver 451.48

Two monitors 1080P (1920 x 1080 x 32)
FPS locked at 29

KLAS (FlyTampa)
PMDG747-8
Gate D35 Heavy
GPU usage 4.1/10 GB

No errors
No problems to report

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

EllipticCurve
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:14 pm

Re: v5 HF2 Feedback - It's even worse...

Postby EllipticCurve » Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:07 pm

For kicks, try disabling your audio devices (ALL OF THEM), in BIOS if necessary, so the system thinks it doesn't have any sound devices.

I'm not trolling - I'm serious. It seems there may be an issue with audio in v5 causing crashes.

Just because your GPU is showing a problem, does not mean it is the source of the problem.
All comments and opinions are my own.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 90 guests