Traffic both Airline and GA

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
wsuch
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:38 am

Traffic both Airline and GA

Postby wsuch » Sun May 03, 2020 4:15 am

Hi All

I have Airline traffic set to 75 and GA traffic set to 100 in P3d V5 HF1 but so far I have only seen 1 jet and 0 GA traffic taxing or flying around in the Gold Coast region, are you guys seeing any traffic at all

Thanks
Wayne

bvdboomen
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:07 pm

Re: Traffic both Airline and GA

Postby bvdboomen » Sun May 03, 2020 6:23 am

I've seen one jet landing at Gatwick since I started with V5 last Tuesday and several parked here and there but there indeed is little flying of AI.
When I look in the AI menu, there are enough planes active though.

wsuch
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:38 am

Re: Traffic both Airline and GA

Postby wsuch » Sun May 03, 2020 12:40 pm

And i can tell you why after extensive testing between V4.5 and V5 HF1, LM have cut down on the parking slots and some airports so there is no where for the AI to park including Utlive, even when you are at 100%, I am going to log this with LM as needs to be fixed

Cheers Wayne

Kaiii3
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Traffic both Airline and GA

Postby Kaiii3 » Sun May 03, 2020 12:42 pm

the problem with the parking spots has been already reported for some airports here: https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 6&t=136987

When you have other airports I would suggest adding them in that topic, makes it easier for the Devs to keep track ;)
Image


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: boez, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 29 guests