Default airports

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Paulwarren86
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:13 am

Default airports

Postby Paulwarren86 » Sun Apr 26, 2020 6:59 pm

Default airports are a complete step back from V4 and even a step back from FSX. Default EGPF, EGGW, EGDD, EGPH AND EGKK very little gates, texture issues with grass through apron, height of buildings is way to high. Will these issues be addressed? As most of my flying is done on default airports to save on FPS it would be nice to have them a bit more authentic. Image ImageImage

Thanks, Paul

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Default airports

Postby YoYo » Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:09 pm

Yes, many default airports recived new datas (more detailed, corrected positions) but not all datas was corrected by LM to make it fit.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 2080Ti, 32 RAM | P3Dv4.5 HT3, P3Dv5 HT1| VR only: HP Reverb v2

niksan29
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm
Location: USTR

Re: Default airports

Postby niksan29 » Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:01 pm

I confirm that chaos is happening by default at many airports...
Cheers!

fennelda
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:06 am

Re: Default airports

Postby fennelda » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:38 am

Cordoba airport in Spain (LEBA) is in the middle of a lake for me?

Kaiii3
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Default airports

Postby Kaiii3 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 6:40 pm

checking your images,t here seems to something else brocken as well - check the texture of the jetways, they are not looking normal to me
Image

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Default airports

Postby Max Perry » Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:52 pm

What airport is that in the screenshots you posted? I don't know which to check for those issues.

edit: It sort of looks like there's a mesh conflict in those screenshots. I don't see any of that type of issue in the airports you listed in my default scenery.

edit2: I have started to fix LEBA's water issue. I call that exploding water. It's gets exported incorrectly due to shape issues.

Paulwarren86
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:13 am

Re: Default airports

Postby Paulwarren86 » Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:52 pm

Top pic is EGPF, mid is EGKK, bot EGPF. EPGF issue is resolved with a few ADE tweaks.

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Default airports

Postby Max Perry » Mon Apr 27, 2020 11:00 pm

Ok, great. We can fix EGKK issue. I agree it looks bad! I looked at building heights, and it seem they should be 3 stories at most at those airports, some of them are 4 now and it's excessive. We are using pretty simple shapes so it's just a guess based on the footprint size itself!

BMW969
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:38 pm

Re: Default airports

Postby BMW969 » Tue Apr 28, 2020 10:09 am

Image

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: Default airports

Postby Max Perry » Wed Apr 29, 2020 3:12 pm

I can't see that image.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cjibbotson and 45 guests