No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
fbachian
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 3:36 pm

No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby fbachian » Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:54 pm

Hi,

All taxiway lines on default airports was gone in my Prepar3D v4.5 as you can see below:

Image

I already tried:

- Recover backup texture from REX 4.
- Recover taxiway_marks.dds, taxiway_detail.bmp and taxiway_detail02.bmp original files.
- Reinstall Client and Content (P3Dv4.5 hotfix 3)

I'm Using Prepar3D Academic v4.5 HF3, Windows 10 (latest updates), nVidia v445.87 driver.

Does anyone could help me?
Felipe Bachian
I7 4790K@4.6 / 32GB (4x8) 1866Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance / EVGA GTX 1070 6Gb / 2x 480Gb SSD
Honneycomb Alpha Yoke + CH Throttle Quadrant + Saitek Multi Panel + CH Pro Pedals + Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

AviationAdam
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 12:40 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby AviationAdam » Fri Apr 24, 2020 6:28 pm

Hi,

I am having a similar issue in V5. I have no runway markings and no taxiway markings either.

I have reinstalled Content and Scenery - no change.

Very strange!

Adam

RToste
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:32 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby RToste » Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:38 pm

Hi!!

Have the same issue here.

P3D 4.5 HF2, Win 10 (also last update) and nVidia driver 445.75
I7 8700K@3.7 | 32GB 2666Mhz DDR3 | GTX 1080ti | 250gb SSD + 1tb SSD + 1tb HDD | Saitek X56 + Logitech Rudder

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10759
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby Martyson » Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:53 pm

Hi!!

Have the same issue here.

P3D 4.5 HF2, Win 10 (also last update) and nVidia driver 445.75
Which airport, for a test?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

RToste
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:32 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby RToste » Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:42 am

Hi!!

Have the same issue here.

P3D 4.5 HF2, Win 10 (also last update) and nVidia driver 445.75
Which airport, for a test?
Hi Martyson,

It happens in all default airports. These pictures are in KSBI (Springfield)

Image

Image

Image

Image
I7 8700K@3.7 | 32GB 2666Mhz DDR3 | GTX 1080ti | 250gb SSD + 1tb SSD + 1tb HDD | Saitek X56 + Logitech Rudder

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10759
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby Martyson » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:00 am

KSBI, for example P3Dv4.5 HF2

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
fbachian
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby fbachian » Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:51 am

Here is exactly the same as @RToste, in all my default airports.

Does anyone has any clue how to solve this?

How can I get an official support from LM?

Thanks in advance.
Felipe Bachian
I7 4790K@4.6 / 32GB (4x8) 1866Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance / EVGA GTX 1070 6Gb / 2x 480Gb SSD
Honneycomb Alpha Yoke + CH Throttle Quadrant + Saitek Multi Panel + CH Pro Pedals + Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10759
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby Martyson » Sat Apr 25, 2020 9:46 am

Here is exactly the same as @RToste, in all my default airports.

Does anyone has any clue how to solve this?

How can I get an official support from LM?

Thanks in advance.
Felipe Bachian,

Previously you mentioned:
“- Recover backup texture from REX 4.
- Recover taxiway_marks.dds, taxiway_detail.bmp and taxiway_detail02.bmp original files.
- Reinstall Client and Content (P3Dv4.5 hotfix 3)
I'm Using Prepar3D Academic v4.5 HF3, Windows 10 (latest updates), nVidia v445.87 driver.”



I do not use Rex4.

I do not have P3Dv4.5 HF3 installed yet.
I have to wait for my payware aircraft / scenery / airports to get updated first.

I am using Nvidia 445.87.
I also have Orbx Global installed.

Question.
In addition to missing taxiway lines.

Can you check and see if you have Jetways at your default airport?

Also give the name of the default airport you are testing.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
fbachian
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby fbachian » Sat Apr 25, 2020 11:51 am

(...)
I do not use Rex4.

I do not have P3Dv4.5 HF3 installed yet.
I have to wait for my payware aircraft / scenery / airports to get updated first.

I am using Nvidia 445.87.
I also have Orbx Global installed.

Question.
In addition to missing taxiway lines.

Can you check and see if you have Jetways at your default airport?

Also give the name of the default airport you are testing.
I was having this issue before HF2. The installation of the HF3 was in the hope of fixing it.

All jetways and everything else is fine.

Just tested the same airport as RToste (KSBI) and is exactly the same here. No taxiway markings, like every other default airport.
Felipe Bachian
I7 4790K@4.6 / 32GB (4x8) 1866Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance / EVGA GTX 1070 6Gb / 2x 480Gb SSD
Honneycomb Alpha Yoke + CH Throttle Quadrant + Saitek Multi Panel + CH Pro Pedals + Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10759
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby Martyson » Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:03 pm

(...)
I do not use Rex4.

I do not have P3Dv4.5 HF3 installed yet.
I have to wait for my payware aircraft / scenery / airports to get updated first.

I am using Nvidia 445.87.
I also have Orbx Global installed.

Question.
In addition to missing taxiway lines.

Can you check and see if you have Jetways at your default airport?

Also give the name of the default airport you are testing.
I was having this issue before HF2. The installation of the HF3 was in the hope of fixing it.

All jetways and everything else is fine.

Just tested the same airport as RToste (KSBI) and is exactly the same here. No taxiway markings, like every other default airport.
Use F22
Go to KGRR gate A1
and do one scrrenshot of what you see from the VC cockpit.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

bills511
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:29 am

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby bills511 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:43 pm

KSPI not KSBI

I have all taxiway lines and markings (All default airports and default textures) P3Dv4.5 HF3.

KGRR
Image

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby YoYo » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:49 pm

It happens in all default airports. These pictures are in KSBI (Springfield)
KSBI? I havent airport like this in P3Dv4.5 HT3.

For me no problem with markings:

Image

P3Dv4.5. ht3 (FTX Global, Vector, default textures of airports)
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10759
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby Martyson » Sat Apr 25, 2020 1:57 pm

KSPI not KSBI

I have all taxiway lines and markings (All default airports and default textures) P3Dv4.5 HF3.

KGRR
Image
The previous post mentioned :
"It happens in all default airports. These pictures are in KSBI (Springfield)"

I had typed it in and just took whatever came up and found taxi lines at all airports.

I later requested KGRR gate A1 for a further test.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
fbachian
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby fbachian » Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:10 pm

Use F22
Go to KGRR gate A1
and do one scrrenshot of what you see from the VC cockpit.
Here is how my KGRR are:

Image

Image

Image

There is no taxi markings like all other default airports.
Felipe Bachian
I7 4790K@4.6 / 32GB (4x8) 1866Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance / EVGA GTX 1070 6Gb / 2x 480Gb SSD
Honneycomb Alpha Yoke + CH Throttle Quadrant + Saitek Multi Panel + CH Pro Pedals + Logitech Extreme 3D Pro

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: No taxiway lines/markings in all default airports

Postby YoYo » Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:17 pm

Install again Client and Content, perhaps it will be solved. Everything is ok with 4.5 HT3.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davidnorfolk96 and 129 guests