LandClass/Vector Data

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:01 am

Coal Harbour Ferry Terminal...

Image
Image
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:05 am

CPF2 : There is a water landing strip parallel to runway 18/36, but does not show into the sim (vector data?), as well as border line US/CA issue...

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Blue skies
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:06 am

CYCB - Vector data tile issue?

Image
Image
Image

Thank you
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:11 am

CYEV and CYKD - apparently "victims" of the same vector data tile issue... McKenzie river?

CYEV first...
Image
Image
Image
Image

and CYKD
Image
Image
Image
Image

Blue skies
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:17 am

Near CYHZ...
The Etang Bourgeois is rendered into the sim, but not the Grand Etang, just south of the first one, and home to the CGE2 Water Aerodrome.

Image
Image

Thank you
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:19 am

Near CYZP
A piece of road on the water, and a ferry terminal... at the wrong place, I assume

Image
Image
Image
Image

Blue skies
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:21 am

Near KONZ, nuclear plant placement and some vector issues?

Image
Image
Image

Thank you
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Fri May 22, 2020 11:24 am

Whaletown (Canada)
Misplaced ferry terminal?

Image
Image

By the way, which file includes the ferry terminal visuals?

Thank you, and blue skies to all
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Sat May 23, 2020 7:59 am

yes, probably Max needs an assistant with this)))
but seriously, now we have completely new vector data in the sim, before this a separate team from orbx and pilots was doing this and it was a paid addons(and there were also a lot of problems that are still not fixes)...
but now the guys from LM took all this work upon themselves...
this is a large amount of work, we just need to be patient and wait for fixes!
+1
near WADD problems with a complex area:
Image
---
Image
Cheers!

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Sat May 23, 2020 9:52 am

Know that, man!
And it is good to know that somebody is now caring for this type of troubles (Under P3D4 and the payware addon, I could download a fair pile of vector fixes, as obviously there was no vector upgrades to expect from the original authors/publishers)
I was just wishing to report to possibly allow improvements.
Frankly speaking, the more I use this new opus, the more I like it, even if I had to revert some sliders one notch to the left to let my "small" graphic card at decent temperatures ;-)
I came upon these issues when updating from P3D4 to P3D5 a set of (very basic) canadian "waterdromes" - no eye-candies at all, just simple dock(s) and start position(s) - I managed only to be able to access them directly from the sim's airport selection window, and to easily use a 3rd party flight planner for my visits in this other floatie-friendly country.
Have a good day
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

User avatar
Max Perry
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 457
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 1:22 am

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby Max Perry » Tue May 26, 2020 3:45 pm

Hey, guys thanks for all the good feedback.

I haven't read through all this but I know I've got the Border between US/Canada fixed on the east coast and the MacKenzie RIver fix is in the oven.

EDIT:
WADD - that should probably be a wetland not another water polygon.
KONZ - those lines are really in the data/imagery as some sort of channel division, am I missing something? The nuclear tower i can re-orient to be better.
Ferry Terminals - I'll look into them.

PhilK
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby PhilK » Wed May 27, 2020 7:29 am

Thank you Max
Still a lot to discover about P3D5, but I guess my P3Dv4.5 will soon be on its way to the cupboard...
Have a good day
Windows 10 x64, Z170A Gaming Pro Mobo, i7-6700K CPU (no O/C), 16 Gb DDR4 RAM, GTX1060 6 Gb, P3D v5.1.12, Toposim mesh, FTX Global Base, Vector, OpenLC EU, OpenLC North America, OpenLC South America, OpenLC Africa, Trees HD, ASP3D, ASCA

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Fri May 29, 2020 3:26 pm

+1
WMSA, is necessary remove the never-existing ILS for runway 33.

also interesting what kind of test?
Image
I think you forgot to remove it from APX75310...
Cheers!

jabloomf1230
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:40 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby jabloomf1230 » Fri May 29, 2020 9:09 pm

Someone noticed the ICAO = TEST issue previously, as it causes problems for the VOXATC Scenery Indexer:

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5728 ... nt=4246828

niksan29
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: LandClass/Vector Data

Postby niksan29 » Sat May 30, 2020 3:57 am

obviously guys from LM just forgot to remove it;)
Cheers!


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 144 guests