4.5 ATC Window?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Emile
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

4.5 ATC Window?

Postby Emile » Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:47 am

Hello,
Only updated the client 4.4 to 4.5.
I activate the ATC window and request to "undock" , I move the ATC window and I have 2 ATC windows (on the same monitor OR on different monitors) ...I need to "close" the first one otherwise the conversation appairs in the 2 windows ...

Never had this behavior wirh previous versions.
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

Emile
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: 4.5 ATC Window?

Postby Emile » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:11 am

More .. the "original " window is closed BUT when a conversation starts with ATC the "original" window comes up and again I have 2 ATC windows and I need to close again the original..
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2278
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: 4.5 ATC Window?

Postby Rob McCarthy » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:27 pm

Hi Emile,

I've got a few additional questions to try and narrow down what could be causing this. Are you seeing this on a clean installation? Does it only occur in certain aircraft? Are you seeing this with any other panel windows as well?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Emile
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: 4.5 ATC Window?

Postby Emile » Fri Apr 12, 2019 2:12 pm

Hello Rob,
No it is NOT on a clean install.
I made the same test on my 2nd system , a "clean install" and there is NO problem... Made the test with the Piper and the Robinson because the have a 2D panel …

I search ….
Thanks for your answer and have a nice day ..
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

paiken
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: 4.5 ATC Window?

Postby paiken » Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 pm

I had this same issue and was able to trace the cause to an addon aircraft in my Prepar3D v4 Add-ons folder. You'll probably have to remove your add on airplanes in that folder and put them back in one by one to find the culprit.

Emile
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: 4.5 ATC Window?

Postby Emile » Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:01 am

Hi Paiken,
Thanks I will try .
It seams that there are others that have the same problem … in other forums
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests