Scenery Library can't move entries

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
halwatk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:42 pm

Scenery Library can't move entries

Postby halwatk » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:49 pm

I just installed some airports in PD4 and I can't move them or delete them in the Scenery Library. Other third-party airports are fine. What could have caused this?

Halwatk

gulfstreamtwo
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:32 am

Re: Scenery Library can't move entries

Postby gulfstreamtwo » Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:28 am

The ones with check boxes but which you can't move are put there by .xml files, which is actually LM's preferred method of notifying the sim of add-ons. There's no need to reorder them or move them around. If you need/want to deactivate them, just move them out of the Documents/P3D v4 Add-ons folder to a safe place.

Saldo
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 7:26 am

Re: Scenery Library can't move entries

Postby Saldo » Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:19 am

Install Lorby Si Addon Organizer.
You can move the xml entries and disable/enable them.

halwatk
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:42 pm

Re: Scenery Library can't move entries

Postby halwatk » Tue Mar 26, 2019 11:19 am

Thanks guys. One additional thought. Why are not all my add-on airports like this?

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1542
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Scenery Library can't move entries

Postby downscc » Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:05 pm

Thanks guys. One additional thought. Why are not all my add-on airports like this?
If they are installed using the legacy method of entries into scenery.cfg then they can be manipulated with the Scenery Library. The SDK does not even provide instructions on the legacy method and developers should be moving away from it.
Dan Downs
KCRP


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests