Page 1 of 1

Airport selection problem

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 6:31 pm
by newtie
Hi all nad Merry Christmas!

Well, I'm really liking 4.4 so far; thanks for a great build.

I've got one small issue that I've not been able to resolve.

I start P3D with the stock aircraft. I click on Select Airport and there is a pause. I click again and it goes to the actual selection screen. I enter KLAX with a gate B68 and click OK. It goes back to the main selection screen, for about a second or two, then goes back to the airport selection screen, blank. I enter the info again and it usually works.

What I've done or observed...
This behavior is neither aircraft or airport specific.
Rebuilt the .cfg file with no addition/alterations.
Rebuilt client.msi

Any ideas on this mystery problem?

Thanks,
Mark

Re: Airport selection problem

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:46 pm
by Poppet
Hello Mark

How are you getting on now, Have you managed to resolve your Issue ?

Let us know how you get on

Re: Airport selection problem

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:54 am
by newtie
Hi Elaine-
Still in the same boat. I've been unable to determine what's controlling this behavior. Aircraft, airport don't seem to form any identifiable pattern, including the default load.
Not making any progress here. Maybe a complete reinstall?
Thanks,
Mark

Re: Airport selection problem

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:21 am
by Poppet
Hello Mark

Your Issue maybe due to a corrupt file \ folder or even a 3rd party Add On, But please try these two basic steps first

The two steps outlined in this topic will not effect your Add Ons, You will just need to adjust your graphics settings again to your preference via Prepar3D > Options after following step one

1) Regenerate the Prepar3D.cfg file and the Shaders folder, Follow This Link for more Information, Then launch Prepar3D and test

2) Regenerate the 3 files in This Link and again launch Prepar3D and test

Try them two steps and let us know if anything changes