Page 1 of 1

blurred landscape

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:32 pm
by skynet
Image
Hi

we have P3d v4 and now on land scape after fliing 20km are on landscape line where ending all buildings trees and other objects in land…..Some times are loading some squers whit trees ...

I reinstall Windows and P3d and we have now clear instalation whit same effect.
Do you have some solution for us.


Thanks a lot for your help

Jan

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:03 pm
by Brady Butler
Hello skynet,

This happens when your computer cannot load the volume of objects it's set to load at the speed of which you are flying. You will need to reduce your autogen slider drawing distance in your graphics settings. It's on our radar to look into.

Regards,
Brady

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:40 pm
by skynet
but two weeks ago it worked normaly.....?

Jan

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:07 pm
by Brady Butler
Hello Jan,

Have you updated your drivers? Did you change your settings in Prepar3D from what they were before the reinstall of windows to what they are now?

Regards,
Brady

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:20 pm
by skynet
Hi ,

Yes its same…...my dad has another pc and he does the same thing…

Jan

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:04 pm
by skynet
And update for Windows and Nvidia 1080GTX are OK the latest version

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:08 pm
by Beau Hollis
What autogen draw distance and vegetation density settings are you using?
Where are you starting your flight?

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:09 pm
by skynet
Image


Image

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:17 pm
by skynet
What autogen draw distance and vegetation density settings are you using?
Where are you starting your flight?



I tested low but also very high with the same result.
I tested LOWI and ESSA and LKPR and the same

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:53 pm
by skynet
here is two pictures ….the first one after 15sec



Image

Image

Image

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:02 pm
by janvaane
Nothing wrong with the pic's; furthermore see the Q&A from Brady;
now: start the sim, go to Options Settings-Display and press Default
Set Target Frame rate to 30 FPS and uncheck Vsync
Go to Options-World and uncheck High resolution textures
now: goto KVPS position fuel box
Press P to pause the sim
press Y
Press shift Z to read ALT
Press P to release pause and use F1 to go down;F2 to stop and F3 to up slowly
Show me the pic with heading 95 @ 2000 feet in a AC11 Carenado

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:30 pm
by skynet
Image


There is…..

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:56 pm
by janvaane
Image
it is what it is...i think it is a piece of photo scenery.

Re: blurred landscape

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:32 pm
by skynet
You send me …info about setting and you need send the Picture.....

Or not....?

Jan