blurred landscape

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:32 pm

Image
Hi

we have P3d v4 and now on land scape after fliing 20km are on landscape line where ending all buildings trees and other objects in land…..Some times are loading some squers whit trees ...

I reinstall Windows and P3d and we have now clear instalation whit same effect.
Do you have some solution for us.


Thanks a lot for your help

Jan

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 927
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: blurred landscape

Postby Brady Butler » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:03 pm

Hello skynet,

This happens when your computer cannot load the volume of objects it's set to load at the speed of which you are flying. You will need to reduce your autogen slider drawing distance in your graphics settings. It's on our radar to look into.

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:40 pm

but two weeks ago it worked normaly.....?

Jan

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 927
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: blurred landscape

Postby Brady Butler » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:07 pm

Hello Jan,

Have you updated your drivers? Did you change your settings in Prepar3D from what they were before the reinstall of windows to what they are now?

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:20 pm

Hi ,

Yes its same…...my dad has another pc and he does the same thing…

Jan

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:04 pm

And update for Windows and Nvidia 1080GTX are OK the latest version

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: blurred landscape

Postby Beau Hollis » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:08 pm

What autogen draw distance and vegetation density settings are you using?
Where are you starting your flight?
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:09 pm

Image


Image

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:17 pm

What autogen draw distance and vegetation density settings are you using?
Where are you starting your flight?



I tested low but also very high with the same result.
I tested LOWI and ESSA and LKPR and the same

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:53 pm

here is two pictures ….the first one after 15sec



Image

Image

Image

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 913
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: blurred landscape

Postby janvaane » Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:02 pm

Nothing wrong with the pic's; furthermore see the Q&A from Brady;
now: start the sim, go to Options Settings-Display and press Default
Set Target Frame rate to 30 FPS and uncheck Vsync
Go to Options-World and uncheck High resolution textures
now: goto KVPS position fuel box
Press P to pause the sim
press Y
Press shift Z to read ALT
Press P to release pause and use F1 to go down;F2 to stop and F3 to up slowly
Show me the pic with heading 95 @ 2000 feet in a AC11 Carenado
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:30 pm

Image


There is…..

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 913
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: blurred landscape

Postby janvaane » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:56 pm

Image
it is what it is...i think it is a piece of photo scenery.
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

skynet
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:44 am

Re: blurred landscape

Postby skynet » Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:32 pm

You send me …info about setting and you need send the Picture.....

Or not....?

Jan


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests