Missing virtual reality menu

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
chrischiozza
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 8:16 pm

Missing virtual reality menu

Postby chrischiozza » Fri Aug 31, 2018 1:49 pm

I have the oculus rift software installed and p3d 4.3. I have no VR menu. Is there a certain way you have to activate it?

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1267
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Missing virtual reality menu

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Fri Aug 31, 2018 3:07 pm

Hello,

Have you updated your graphics drivers?

Have you updated the Oculus software?

Do you have any addons installed?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

chrischiozza
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 8:16 pm

Re: Missing virtual reality menu

Postby chrischiozza » Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:09 pm

I have not updated the 1080 driver, but will do that. Updated Oculus. I have some scenery add ons, will that break it?

whitav8
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:14 am

Re: Missing virtual reality menu

Postby whitav8 » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:39 pm

What other Oculus VR apps are working fine? Any other flight simulations? Make sure VR is working in general before starting P3D.

User avatar
Poppet
Posts: 2770
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Missing virtual reality menu

Postby Poppet » Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:49 pm

I have not updated the 1080 driver, but will do that. Updated Oculus. I have some scenery add ons, will that break it?

Hello chrischiozza

No, updating the graphics driver will not effect any of your 3rd party Add Ons

Let us know how you get on

frieone832
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:33 am

Re: Missing virtual reality menu

Postby frieone832 » Sat Sep 01, 2018 2:09 pm

Yes this has happen to me before usually when i install flyinside.

The solution is to uninstall the client and then reinstall the client.

The first time i did it i said yes to deactivate on this computer this time i said no and it reinstalled just fine and every programs i had all still works fine.

Hope this will help Regards Ted Kiser


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests