[RESOLVED] VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
KUB10
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 5:56 pm

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby KUB10 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:38 pm

For me the probleme is with GSX, I was using it with voiceattack it is now impossible...
Hello,

Could you try undocking panels before entering VR?

Regards,
Kayla
That will do the trick

mattdee
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:26 am

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby mattdee » Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:51 am

I too was full of hope to be able to fly completely within the VR environment. However, to my disappointment this is not the case with 4.3. Flyinside was kind of an alternative but the developers dropped the ball with the development and it's way too buggy to be of much help.

SO if LM could find it in their wisdom to address this issue ASAP it would be an enormous advantage to those of us who will not fly in 2D anymore. And for anyone reading this who suggests IVAO or VATSIM or any of the other ATC software so called alternatives don't bother. For me as for many others who don't fly heavy metal the native ATC is perfectly suitable for our needs.

So, please LM can you fix this please

Regards

Matthew

jef32
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:03 am

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby jef32 » Thu Jun 28, 2018 11:57 am

Sorry but it doesn't work

I open the ATC windows in non-VR mode

I resize the P3D windows then I switch in ATC mode and ..no ATC window in the Oculus.
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

MartinM
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:36 pm

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby MartinM » Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:25 pm

It is not only ATC guys, same applies to AI Carrier and other semi transparent menus too :(

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1267
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:57 pm

Hello all,

Try moving the ATC to the top left corner of the screen before entering VR, then enter VR.

Try this with other SimConnect windows as well.

You should be able to move them around in VR using the controls listed in the Virtual Reality SDK documentation. (Shortcut available in Virtual Reality -> VR Settings... ->Learning Center)

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

jef32
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:03 am

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby jef32 » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:10 pm

Kayla, you are the pixie of P3D.

Top left of the screen: That works for me, I see ATC window in my Oculus !

Thanks !
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

cyrex1984
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:52 pm

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby cyrex1984 » Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:17 pm

Yes that works. But what about a hotfix to adress this once and for all?? I think it have to work properly when its native vr in p3d and the atc is a must to fly realistic with training.

MartinM
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:36 pm

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby MartinM » Thu Jun 28, 2018 9:12 pm

Works, but you have to do it after every aircraft switch

disable VR
move window
enable VR

Thats not really a solution but a workaround

In accordance with ITIL, we got the incident resolved but you shall open a Problem ticket to elaborate a permanent solution ;)

Cheers
Martin

jef32
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:03 am

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby jef32 » Thu Jun 28, 2018 10:20 pm

Works, but you have to do it after every aircraft switch

disable VR
move window
enable VR

Thats not really a solution but a workaround

In accordance with ITIL, we got the incident resolved but you shall open a Problem ticket to elaborate a permanent solution ;)

Cheers
Martin
Top

+1
CPU: I7-6700K 4Ghz, GC: nVidia GeForce Titan X Gigabytes, 16 Go DDR4, Motherboard: Gigabytes Z170X-Gaming 3. OS: W7-64 Sp1, 3 HD Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB + 1 Samsung SSD EVO 500 Gb. Oculus Rift CV1

guit32
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby guit32 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 8:07 am

Moving the simmconnect Windows to the top left works for me ! and now I can have my GSX menu in VR.
If you don't want to move your Windows each time just change a parameter in simconenct.cgf for simmconnect windows(I am not sur of the name) for the Windows position (you have to use 0 to put the Windows on the upper top left)

mattdee
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:26 am

Re: VR in 4.3 with ATC????

Postby mattdee » Sat Jun 30, 2018 4:44 am

Yes this work around "placing the ATC window in the upper left corner before going into VR mode" works for me. What a relief! Now I can fly without using Flyinside, which I've uninstalled anyway, way to buggy. I'll certainly be very wary of any future software those developers come up with.

Thanks for the work around, much appreciated.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 21 guests